You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 20th, 2009, 10:48 AM   #1
titi_nicolas
Member
Switzerland

titi_nicolas is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 5
Beckhoff - twincat problem (newbie)

Hi,

I am trying to program a PLC code on a CX9000 with TwinCat.
I spent the last days configuring the hardware and I think it is fine. I found some interesting tutorials on Youtube on how to connect and configure a CX device and I strictly followed them.
What is working so far:
- I can ping the CX.
- From the System Manager, I can connect to the CX and find the plugged terminals.
- I can map my variables to the physical terminals.
- The status bar in the System Manager says "Config mode" or "Run %" (i.e. no "Timeout" that would means that there is a connection problem).

Nevertheless, when I try to Login to the CX from TwinCat, I get an error message "Wrong PLC type connected". But the status bar at the bottom of the panel says "TwinCat Running" and the target field displays the correct device.
Moreover, I can also get an other error message "TwinCat run-time already running" if I try to login.

I could not find any help in the manual or the web regarding those error messages.

Does anybody can help me?

Thank you very much.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2009, 03:33 PM   #2
Jon R
Member
United Kingdom

Jon R is offline
 
Jon R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tadley
Posts: 206
Have you configured the AMS router to your CXs IP address?

Are you creating your program in PLC Control using the correct project type?

When you try to login through PLC Control, after you have your AMS configured and you are using the correct project type, you will need to select the runtime system you wish to use. If your AMS is setp up correctly you should see the local system(your local PC) and your CX device. Select the CX device and expand to show the port connection( not sure what it is for CX but for BC it is 800) and you should be able to login.

Jon.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 02:02 AM   #3
titi_nicolas
Member
Switzerland

titi_nicolas is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 5
Hi Jon,

I left the AMS address unchanged to its default value. I read that for the "embeded PC" devices the AMS and IP can be different. Nevertheless, to make sure I gave a try which does not solve the problem.

I have already done what you suggested:
- start a new project with "target system type" = "PC or CX(x86)".
- select the "run-time system" = "run-time 1 (port 801)" of the CX device. (see screen shot)
- login... error "wrong PLC type".


Other ideas?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Screen shots.pdf (156.3 KB, 287 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 05:43 AM   #4
LadderLogic
Member
United States

LadderLogic is offline
 
LadderLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagolandia
Posts: 1,254
Try changing project type to "CX (ARM)". I am not sure but CX9000 may be different from other CX's.
__________________
Don't trust, don't fear, don't beg...
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 06:39 AM   #5
titi_nicolas
Member
Switzerland

titi_nicolas is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 5
it is working indeed!

I was pretty sure I tried the "CX(arm)" option before...
I was also sure my CX had a x86 processor!!!

Many thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 12:23 PM   #6
LadderLogic
Member
United States

LadderLogic is offline
 
LadderLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagolandia
Posts: 1,254
Talk about messy approach... CX1010 and up are x86, but CX9000 is ARM. Why such a confusing model numbering system - is beyond my comprehension...
__________________
Don't trust, don't fear, don't beg...
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 09:15 PM   #7
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,747
Just an FYI for anyone else needing help getting connected, this is the video on YouTube that was referred to:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8T171NIyH74
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2009, 02:12 PM   #8
FilipN
Member
Belgium

FilipN is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Knokke-Heist
Posts: 3
i have the same problem but with the local runtime simulator
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2011, 12:47 PM   #9
eng.abbas
Member
Iraq

eng.abbas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: bagdad
Posts: 1
When you start the mixer central words appear on the screen of BX9000 (DEFAULT-CONFIG) How can I treat this case and I hope you to send me the file settings for this sweet concrete mixer?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2011, 10:02 AM   #10
conelson
Member
United States

conelson is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Concord, North Carolina
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng.abbas View Post
When you start the mixer central words appear on the screen of BX9000 (DEFAULT-CONFIG) How can I treat this case and I hope you to send me the file settings for this sweet concrete mixer?
That means there is no program loaded.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2015, 09:44 AM   #11
Ing.S.Agius
Member
Malta

Ing.S.Agius is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Paola
Posts: 2
TwinCAT error when switched to Run Mode.

Hi,

I am new to TwinCat 3 and to PLC programming.

I made a program on TwinCat 3 to experiment a little bit. When I switched to Run Mode TwinCat gave me the following error:

Error 15 27/01/2015 23:23:48 551 ms | 'TwinCAT System' (10000): Sending ams command >> Init4\RTime: Start Interrupt: Ticker started >> AdsWarning: 4115 (0x1013, RTIME: system clock setup fails.
Hint: On Windows8 system execute win8settick.bat in TwinCAT\3.1\System as administrator and reboot.) << failed!

I am running TwinCat 3.1, Engineering eddition on Windows 8.1 64-bit operating systems.

Any suggestion of how I can solve this error is more than welcome.

Thanks alot
  Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2015, 10:10 AM   #12
RocketTester
Member
United States

RocketTester is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 185
Ing.S.Agius,
Do you have Beckhoff hardware? If so, what processor? If you have hardware, you must first set a route to it from your Visual Studio PC, then choose it in the System folder (used to be stand-alone System Manager). Once selected, you will see the AMS ID in the lower right. On a new system, one normally finds the I/O, clicks "Activate Configuration", then it prompts you to switch to Run mode.

I don't know about "simulation mode", if that is what you are trying to do. If so, try to follow the Hint they gave you. It might also be a Win8-specific thing, if you are running that (I haven't).
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2017, 01:49 AM   #13
thiseful
Member
Romania

thiseful is offline
 
thiseful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Hello

I hope I will find somebody to answer me since this thread is quite old.

I have TwinCat 3.1 installed on a win10 64 bit laptop.
My target PLC is a Beckhoff CX2020.
I am conected to the PLC but when I try to login an error appears :"TwinCat PLC Control System not Connected"

Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2017, 06:46 AM   #14
Fredrik_swe
Member
Sweden

Fredrik_swe is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
In bios, turn off SecureBoot and turn on CSM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2017, 07:07 AM   #15
thiseful
Member
Romania

thiseful is offline
 
thiseful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fredrik_swe View Post
In bios, turn off SecureBoot and turn on CSM.
I had done this awhile back still have the same issue
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell PLC 620-1633 bootup problem. ramrap.r LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 6th, 2011 03:42 AM
Beckhoff twincat SMTP supplement Pete:-) LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 12th, 2008 08:29 AM
OT: Headscratcher problem with servo hydraulic cylinder. TConnolly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 October 9th, 2008 07:59 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM
PLC5/40 Backplane Problem????? Andrew Evenson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 August 24th, 2002 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.


.