You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 29th, 2010, 01:57 PM   #1
rleon
Member
Chile

rleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Santiago
Posts: 75
FactoryTalk View Studio with dongle?

Hi:

I have a doubt, do you know if I can use FTView studio with a dongle license? I have to buy it to my business, but first I need to install it in my customer PC because it has a 22" monitor (easy to develop graphics), and then I wan't to change the license to my laptop, and then use in another PC with big monitor. Because I have to move the license between computers, I wan't use the rehost method, considering that I will be in a very far zone without internet connection at the moment.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2010, 04:17 PM   #2
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,052
Yes it works fine but you have to place a copy of the .lic file on each pc you intend to use it on.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2010, 04:41 PM   #3
rleon
Member
Chile

rleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Santiago
Posts: 75
OK, I understand, but the point is what kind of activation I have to buy? Node locked or concurrent?

To follow your idea, how can I use the same .lic file in each computer if this file is linked to the MAC address or to the hard disk serial number of only one computer (the first install)?

Thanks for your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2010, 06:15 PM   #4
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,052
Ok most of the time you need to buy node locked activation but you can make a concurrent work by installing the activation server and client on the pc.

When you activate the software you activate to the dongle not the mac id,nic or HD Serial#.

So your lic is locked to the dongle. It would be nice if the dongle was kinda dual function and had storage space like a regular usb drive that way you could store the logix installer and .lic file on it and have everything you need.

I keep my installers and lic files in my dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/ along with a copy of my program files so i can install anywhere if needed it has come in handy a couple of times.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2010, 09:01 AM   #5
rleon
Member
Chile

rleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Santiago
Posts: 75
Ok, thanks for your help. I will buy a usb dongle for that purpose. I agree with you that the dongle could have some space to save the installers and lic files, to keep all in one unit.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2010, 12:25 PM   #6
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by rleon View Post
Ok, thanks for your help. I will buy a usb dongle for that purpose. I agree with you that the dongle could have some space to save the installers and lic files, to keep all in one unit.

Maybe at some point they will have a dongle with storage space. Rockwell guy's.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 07:51 PM   #7
jdbrandt
Supporting Member
United States

jdbrandt is offline
 
jdbrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Plc Kid View Post
Maybe at some point they will have a dongle with storage space. Rockwell guy's.
Fair Notice:
(We use dongles all the time on run-time computers)...
There is a documented problem with 'some' computers' inability to make the USB dongle 'show up' in time for RSView.

AB has a work-around, implemented as a DOS batch file (reread.bat) that forces the USB driver to be present for FTVME.

It works, but might need tweaked, depending on the platform.

Look on AB's Knowledge base now, and save yourself time later.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio ME studentplc1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 19th, 2010 03:09 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio bug or my fault alexx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 30th, 2009 05:22 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio (ME) display crash Krilun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 2nd, 2008 08:12 AM
Factorytalk View Studio - PV+ 504bloke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 12th, 2008 10:36 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio Machine Edition Software 5.0 curlyandshemp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 23rd, 2007 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


.