You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 22nd, 2012, 02:43 AM   #1
Chopperman
Member
Singapore

Chopperman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Allen Bradley HMI

Dear Sirs/Madams

Recently, I received an technical question from my customer regarding of Allen Bradley HMI.

Allen Bradley HMI (PanelView 2711-TC1) is possible to write "I" address of Allen Bradley PLC(PLC 5/40 and SLC 540) without I/O module attached.

I am not sure this is true or not.

I guess this works for testing PLC ladder program (Emulator).

I just want to confirm whether it is true that Allen Bradley PLC accepts a Input command from Allen Bradley HMI?
As far as I know, Input without I/O module cannot be turn on because it is refreshed by PLC.

I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2012, 08:22 AM   #2
kamenges
Member
United States

kamenges is offline
 
kamenges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brillion, WI
Posts: 3,632
Yes, you can set bits in the I file if a module is not installed in that slot. You can write to the O file and the value will stay if there are no PLC instructions referencing that address.

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2012, 08:26 AM   #3
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,781
In order to run a SLC 5/0x CPU with a missing I/O module, the slot must be disabled or there will be a fault. The PLC-5 doesn't care about missing modules.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2012, 08:55 AM   #4
grs
Member
Canada

grs is offline
 
grs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 201
The 2711-TC1 panelview only communicated via remote I/O. It looks like a remote rack to the PLC so it does take up I/O memory space. Since this seems to be a nostalgia trip it would be no different than connecting a 1778-ASB to your PLC 2/20 via blue hose.

That thing is beyond its life expectancy. I believe it's officially silver series status and obsolete.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2012, 02:53 AM   #5
Chopperman
Member
Singapore

Chopperman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Thank you very much for everyone Mr.Kamenges. Mr.OkiePC, Mr.grs!!

Your replies help me understand Allen Bradley HMI.

I have 2 questions

1.
Does the function works in the configuration that the 2711-TC1 connecting to PLC 5/40 or SLC540 via DH+? (My customer connects the 2711-TC1 connecting to PLC 5/40 or SLC540 via DH+)
How about RS-232C?

2.
Is it possible to use "I" file for displaying Pop-up window, changing screen page, displaying Alarm Message and etc like HMI Internal Memory?

I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2012, 09:46 AM   #6
grs
Member
Canada

grs is offline
 
grs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 201
#1 - No, only Remote I/O is supported. As for RS232, use that port for downloading your configuration.

#2 - I suppose, but I haven't used these terminals for close to 17 years now.

Here's the link to the terminal user manual:

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m011_-en-p.pdf

Here's the link to the software user manual:

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m012_-en-p.pdf

Since the terminals are obsolete your best bet is to read up and answer your own questions.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2012, 10:44 PM   #7
Chopperman
Member
Singapore

Chopperman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
If HMI is used as Remote I/O, there may be external switches or something like that. However, I haven't heard about external switches from my customer...

My customer tried to connect AB PLC to one of the competitor HMIs via RS-232C D-Sub9pin.

Under the configuration, the communication works well; however, there is one problem that the competitor HMI cannot write anything into "I" file.

I thought it was refreshed by PLC or command data to PLC was different.

Do you have any idea about this matter?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2012, 01:26 AM   #8
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is online now
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chopperman View Post
Under the configuration, the communication works well; however, there is one problem that the competitor HMI cannot write anything into "I" file.
This is not a 100% rule, but take it as such.

Never write directly to the Input or Output file in AB (and most other) PLC's. In AB's case, it is generally not possible at all on the SLC/Micrologix line, partially possible but unsuccessful on the PLC5 line, and the same on the Logix PAC platform.

For the SLC, most IO servers won't even attempt the write (or read in some cases).

As a rule, only write from an HMI to internal memory locations.

One exception is if the HMI actually appears as a remote IO drop, but even then, you don't usually address the IO point explicitly in the HMI.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 11:41 PM   #9
Chopperman
Member
Singapore

Chopperman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Remote I/O Scanner

Dear All,

Thank you very much for helping me understand about AB HMI and PLC.

Last week, I asked my customer who works with Allen Bradley.

He told me that it may be possible to write input if the configuration uses Remote I/O scanner.

Therefore,

AB HMI 2711-TC1(DH+) <-----> Remote I/O scanner + AB PLC5/40 or SLC540

My customer has never tried this configuration.

Have you ever tried this configuration?

Best Regards,
Tadashi Koshida
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2012, 07:48 AM   #10
GlennA
Member
United States

GlennA is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 143
I am using a PanelView 600 with a SLC 5/03. This was a re-purposed machine and it came to me with the PanelView set up as 8 input words and 8 output words. I am using SLC outputs as signals to the PanelView, and PanelView function buttons as signals to the SLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2012, 09:52 AM   #11
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,895
Let us clarify again: 2711-TC1 terminals use only the Remote I/O (RIO) protocol. This is one Page 1 of Chapter 1 of the user manual.

You can connect them to any RIO scanner: PLC-5, SLC-500 (using the 1747-SN) or ControlLogix (using the 1756-DHRIO or 1756-RIO).

You cannot connect them to the DH+ port of any controller.

Because they use the Remote I/O protocol, their data is exchanged as Input and Output data files, as well as Block Transfer data.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2012, 04:10 AM   #12
Chopperman
Member
Singapore

Chopperman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
Remote I/O Scanner

Thank you Mr. GlennA and Mr. Ken.

Dear Mr. Ken

According to you, PLC-5, SLC-500 (using the 1747-SN) or ControlLogix (using the 1756-DHRIO or 1756-RIO) can connect to any RIO Scanner.

Doesn't PLC-5(PLC5/40) need to have Remote I/O Scanner Module like 1747-SN and 1756-DHRIO/1756-RIO?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2012, 06:26 AM   #13
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,368
The PLC5 5/40 contains built-in communication ports which could be configured to operate as either a Data Highway Plus(DH+) node or a Universal Remote I/O Scanner/Adapter.

Last edited by dmargineau; June 7th, 2012 at 06:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2012, 07:35 AM   #14
GlennA
Member
United States

GlennA is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 143
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...+600+error+904

If you search for the thread "PanelView 600 error 904" you will see my programs for a SLC 5/03, 1747 RIO Scanner, and a PanelView 600 2711-K6C1. You will need RSLogix 500 and PanelBuilder 32 to read them. This is not directly applicable to your PLC and HMI, but it shows how I used 8 input words and 8 output words between the PLC and HMI.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
allen bradley counter? matlark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 2nd, 2011 02:39 PM
Allen Bradley Data Highway + (DH+) to Allen Bradley Ethernet/IP. BenDee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 13th, 2011 08:42 PM
Learning Allen Bradley mbferrari LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 11th, 2009 12:25 PM
Hmi For Allen Bradley HABIBI LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 20th, 2005 04:22 AM
Allen Bradley PLC 5/15 shandra_ck LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 February 4th, 2005 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


.