You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 26th, 2012, 05:57 AM   #1
HJTRBO
Member
New Zealand

HJTRBO is offline
 
HJTRBO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 590
Step7 upload hardware then download question

Hi all, just have a theory question here. Using step7 5.5.
I upload the hardware configuration from a dp or pn network that i do not have the original file for. (E.g a customers factory). Some of the slaves are third party (that i have no gsd file in my pg) so in the hardware configurator they are shown as dp norm.

If i was to preform a complete download (of the same system i uploaded in the above paragraph) at this point is it now a requirement that i obtain the gsd files for the "dp norm" slaves from the internet before download?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2012, 03:02 PM   #2
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
Hi

This happened to me last year and rather than take the chance I
Got the oem to do The change at big bucks but I felt t was safer as I did not know
The answer and still don't know but I would love to know the answer also

Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2012, 03:47 AM   #3
HJTRBO
Member
New Zealand

HJTRBO is offline
 
HJTRBO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 590
It takes a long time to read a manual, but it's done and here is the result.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg New Bitmap Image.jpg (35.9 KB, 50 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2012, 07:09 AM   #4
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
HI

Thanks for that.
I did look at different manuals and even spoke to some other programmers but no one would say for sure. Thanks for your time and I do understand about manuals as I spend a lot of time reading them also but I just say the post and said well if anyone has the answer I would love to know.

Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A-B PV600, DH+, Can Upload, not Download daba LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 23rd, 2010 05:54 PM
Step7 download safety program Terra70 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 13th, 2009 12:51 AM
All blocks and hardware disappear with Step7 mulderm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 3rd, 2008 11:17 AM
Learning How to upload & download cucal LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 10th, 2005 04:57 PM
SVGA Hardware Question for HMI interface chakorules LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 28th, 2002 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.


.