You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 9th, 2013, 08:27 AM   #1
Mksands
Member
United States

Mksands is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1
Help needed! Input card change

Hello all,

I'm a Plant Electrician with very limited knowledge when I comes to PLCs. Our programmer had a bad accident and is unable to help. Before the accident he said the input card was bad and needed to be changed. He ordered an identical replacement card (Allen Bradley SLC 5/03- the card is an analog 1746-NI8). Can I simply power down the PLC, change the card and restore power?

The management has finally agreed to send me for PLC training; though the class they are willing to pay for doesn't start for 8 months. Any PLC tips are greatly appreciated!

Thank you in advance,

Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 08:41 AM   #2
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
Hi mike

I would power down the plc rack then remove the two screws that hold the connector block in ( you do not have to remove the wires only twI screws on he green block) then remove the card and insert the new one. Then connect the block back up and power up the plc again. Just take note of the LEDs on the from of the card before you power down I.e are they flashing or are they solid and also the color

Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 08:42 AM   #3
dwoodlock
Member
United States

dwoodlock is offline
 
dwoodlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 394
I belive as long as the card is the same part #, you should be able to simply power it completely down and change it out without any issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 09:17 AM   #4
TConnolly
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TConnolly is offline
 
TConnolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 6,147
Some of the earliest cards did not have a removable terminal block. Depending on how old the card is you may encounter this. I think the NI8 came out later, so this is just a heads up. In the off chance the original card does not have a removable terminal block then you'll have to remove and reattach all the wires. In that event I would remove the terminal block from the new card, transfer the wires one at a time to the new terminal block, then R&R the card.
__________________
True craftsmanship is only one more power tool away.

That's the beauty of processors, they don't have emotions they just run code - The PLC Kid.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2013, 03:19 PM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,834
The 1746-NI8 module has a removable terminal block, so that makes replacing the module without disconnecting each wire very straightforward.

As you've already noted, the SLC must be powered off before removing or inserting modules The similar-form-factor ControlLogix doesn't.

The 1746-NI8 module has four selector switches on the side that allow you to connect analog circuits as voltage sensing or current sensing. Make sure to set those switches to be identical to the existing module.

The Installation Instructions for the module are here: http://literature.rockwellautomation...n006_-en-p.pdf

The configuration and calibration of the module is all done in the SLC program, so there are no potentiometers to tweak or files to load to the module itself.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2013, 04:43 AM   #6
Donnchadh
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Donnchadh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 980
Hi

Ken I forgot about the switches it's been a couple of years now since I installed. New one or changed one out. So to ken

Just on that I can't ever remember replacing one because it was faulty.
By faulty do you mean a channel is not working and if you know which channel you could check the led status And look up the manual ken posted


Donnchadh
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
configuration of 1794 IE8 analog input card. dpatel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 28th, 2011 07:09 AM
PLC-5/30 PID Control Block/Analog Input Card Numeric Values myrd03 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 22nd, 2011 05:04 AM
12 key keypad to 8 bit input card Nepiter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 21st, 2010 02:50 PM
Siemenes Analog Input card SM 331 failure frequentely Pramod Patil LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 31st, 2010 12:23 PM
AB PLC analog input card 1771 IFE diribarren LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 May 9th, 2003 10:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


.