You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 11th, 2021, 03:08 AM   #1
rQx
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

rQx is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Trelleborg
Posts: 929
Et200 eco pn

Hi,

I'm thinking of using the ET200 ECO PN system on an upcoming project. What is there to consider when using this? It seems pretty straight forward, ethernet and power cable to the modules and just plug the M12 in and off you go. Can I use the same switch as I have between HMI and PLC?

/Tim
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 04:14 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,918
I have no experience with ET200 ECO but I am sure you can use the same switch as you use with the HMI and the PLC.

You might consider what topology is the smartest, so that if one device is down (i.e. the HMI) it does not affect the other parts (i.e. the PLC CPU or the IO).
If you have a star topology with the switch in the middle, it is simple since then only the switch is critical.

Dont use the cheapest switch you can find even if it is 'industrial' grade.
Minimum is an unmanaged switch from one of the big automation players.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 08:25 AM   #3
Keta-
Member
Finland

Keta- is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 18
I have used the ET200 eco pn input modules in few projects. They have been on use for ~2 years now no problems. Also we have used the Eco pn fail safe modules no problems yet.. Super easy to use and configure.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 03:19 PM   #4
RVaughan
Member
United States

RVaughan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 62
One of the big US automakers specifies ET200Pro controllers and I/O in their powertrain plants. Thousands of cards in operation now.
There is a VFD in that form factor, 1.1kW only. They have an IP65 switch in the same line, called SCALANCE XP.

I have no idea of the failure rate, the electricians don't seem to complain.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SIEMENS HMI migration KTP900 BASIC PN to TP1200 comfort PN zeeshan123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 3rd, 2020 08:45 AM
TIA ET200 Change I/O address dahnuguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 19th, 2018 06:43 PM
Siemens CPU 315 PN I/O eibe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 3rd, 2013 10:20 AM
ET200 profibus Kuka robots, looks like ok but not zelislav LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 6th, 2010 04:25 AM
COM ET200 DOS version Dziki LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 29th, 2007 06:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 AM.


.