You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 24th, 2021, 07:12 PM   #1
antsrealm
Member
Australia

antsrealm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 198
Help with old WinCC R4 License (Softnet-PG)

Hi,

I'm not a siemens expert but we recently converted an old siemens PC into a virtual machine so we could run it on modern hardware. It was just running WinCC R4 with the control centre HMI.

This was using profibus to communicate so we changed it to use TCP/IP and the onboard ethernet port. This was all working fine but I get a license pop up every ten minutes saying I dont have the following license.

Softnet-PG IE Windoes 98, NT 4.0
Order # 6GK1704-1PW30-3AA0

I'm not sure if that relates to the use of the TCP/IP comms driver or if I accidentally activated some functionality I dont need. This is ruunning on windows NT and uses AuthorSW for the licenses. It has about 7 licenses active including the 64K powertags and the 505 TCP/IP license etc.

Can someone give me some advice on why this has started poping up and maybe what license I need to make it go away.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2021, 07:28 PM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,788
In the old days, you had to buy a driver license to use Ethernet with WinCC. But that driver should be Softnet IE-S7 if your PLC is an S7... What is your PLC?
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2021, 07:51 PM   #3
antsrealm
Member
Australia

antsrealm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 198
Its an S7-400 PLC.

It has these licenses at the moment.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZjA...ew?usp=sharing
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2021, 11:20 PM   #4
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 2,097
You changed to ethernet
You don’t have a license for it. You have the profibus license
That’s the way it works
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2021, 09:38 PM   #5
antsrealm
Member
Australia

antsrealm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
You changed to ethernet
You donít have a license for it. You have the profibus license
Thatís the way it works
I thought that was the case. So which license do I need. What is the name of the license so I can see if we have it somewhere. I am trying to establish what I need that I am currently missing.

If the profibus license is A9SS5290 then what is the appropriate license for the TCP/IP?

I have the Interf. 505 TCP/IP license is that not the correct one?

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2021, 12:14 AM   #6
antsrealm
Member
Australia

antsrealm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 198
Anyone able to point me at the particular license I need?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2021, 04:55 AM   #7
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,788
Here's the problem. Your version of SOFTNET-PG IE is V3.x is compatible with Windows NT. Anything you try to buy today will not be. Siemens dropped the SOFTNET-XX IE license requirement for S7 with WinCC later on. The required license is in fact part# 6GK1704-1PW30-3AA0, which is unavailable unless you try ebay etc.

Recommendation: upgrade!

I've done upgrades from WinCC V4 through to WinCC V7.x, and WinCC Professional V15.1 (TIA Portal), but can also upgrade to V17.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2021, 05:05 AM   #8
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,788
FYI, just found the name of the license: A9SNEP90
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2021, 11:17 PM   #9
antsrealm
Member
Australia

antsrealm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 198
Thanks Sigmadelta.

I added that license in and A9SNEX90. Unfortunately still pops up the same message. I did just copy them from another machines AX NF ZZ folder so I assume they are working as they show up in authorsw correctly. See below screen shot.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QGU...ew?usp=sharing

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2021, 02:24 AM   #10
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,727
It should be whit name Softnet IE Lean or Basic.
PG is for programming laptop.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2021, 06:44 AM   #11
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,788
Quote:
I did just copy them from another machines AX NF ZZ folder so I assume they are working as they show up in authorsw correctly.
Right click on the license in AuthorsW and select "Check Authorization" and post a screenshot.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2021, 07:37 AM   #12
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 15,044
Yeah, you cannot merely copy the folder from one HD to another. If it was as easy as that ....
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2021, 06:10 AM   #13
antsrealm
Member
Australia

antsrealm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 198
Hi Sigma,

I dont have that option on this version but i'll show you what I do have. Does this look ok?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FqM...ew?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eA_...ew?usp=sharing
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2021, 06:12 AM   #14
antsrealm
Member
Australia

antsrealm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lare View Post
It should be whit name Softnet IE Lean or Basic.
PG is for programming laptop.
Hi Labre. Why does the license pop up reference the PG then?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2021, 12:39 PM   #15
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by antsrealm View Post
Hi Labre. Why does the license pop up reference the PG then?
No labre here.


It is because your licenses are so old. Step 7 below v5 needed it sometimes.



https://support.industry.siemens.com...at-s-for/78634




For transferring licenses you need Siemens yellow disk or USB stick and license manager transfer commands.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens WinCC, Scout, and TIA license confusion Helliana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 28th, 2019 03:46 PM
[Newbie]: Siemens - WinCC - What is the required license for WinCC SCADA redundancy? DenZ_P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 24th, 2016 02:48 AM
Citect Vs WinCC - Long Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 October 3rd, 2014 02:56 PM
Siemens WinCC Smart Service License nag dahnuguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 25th, 2010 01:03 AM
OPC? Connecting S7-312C - PC. pietervdb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 7th, 2008 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:23 PM.


.