You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 8th, 2021, 08:03 AM   #16
plvlce
Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoldenC View Post
Would those limits still be valid if I'm not using a PanelView. Im using a computer running FTV ME Station ?

Im running Station on my laptop as well, and it connects just fine.
A good question, and one I don't have an answer to. Nor did some cursory searching turn up an answer; there may be one buried in a technote or somesuch somewhere.

Their catalog lists number of displays as the only difference between options -- do you have different display limits on the different computers?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 04:08 PM   #17
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by plvlce View Post
A good question, and one I don't have an answer to. Nor did some cursory searching turn up an answer; there may be one buried in a technote or somesuch somewhere.

Their catalog lists number of displays as the only difference between options -- do you have different display limits on the different computers?
Sorry for the long delay. Its been busy.

I know the computer in the production environment has a limit of 30. However, the version I am running was included with my license to FTV Studio ME. I cant find a limit on that software.

I have used a couple MSG instructions to accomplish what I wanted to do, but I wish I could figure this out for future projects.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
studio 5000 logix designer PLC trainer new having issues with creating tags HELLPPP!! miller20 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 March 30th, 2021 01:39 PM
HMI/SCADA Tags in PLC chelton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 15th, 2021 01:15 PM
FT View SE V5.1- Best way to write list of tags in one PLC to another PLC? Tanquen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 2nd, 2019 03:22 PM
Generating a Data Report from PLC Tags monteran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 20th, 2016 11:38 AM
Bring Siemens tags into a CompactLogix PLC VSeaver LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 39 May 6th, 2016 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 AM.


.