You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 1st, 2014, 10:39 PM   #16
rahonny
Member
Malaysia

rahonny is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: kuala lumpur
Posts: 5
open protocol used n ethernet

yes, contact me for details..
  Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2014, 10:42 PM   #17
Fitz-William
Member
United States

Fitz-William is offline
 
Fitz-William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2
I am new to PLC's.net. How do I contact you? My email is fwb.taylor@bwigroup.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2014, 05:31 PM   #18
rahonny
Member
Malaysia

rahonny is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: kuala lumpur
Posts: 5
Contact me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fitz-William View Post
Has anyone been successful getting torque and angle data from an Atlas Copco PF3000 into a SLC-5/05 via Ethernet? I am struggling to get this to work using an EEM (Explicit Ethernet Message) instruction in the SLC-5/05.

Please reply...THANKS!
Yes contact me for further details.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2014, 05:32 PM   #19
rahonny
Member
Malaysia

rahonny is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: kuala lumpur
Posts: 5
Hi,

I am Rahonny please give me more details of your problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2014, 06:19 PM   #20
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,009
i worked for a company 2 years ago and we had to buy an interface board to communicate between (2) atlass copco units and a compact logix processor.

i no longer work there and do not have access to the information.

regards,
james
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2016, 07:32 AM   #21
RoTaTech
Member
Canada

RoTaTech is offline
 
RoTaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Trenton, ON, Canada
Posts: 359
Resurrecting an old thread:

rahonny,
I am looking to get torque and angle data from a PF3000 into a Allen-Bradley ControlLogix PLC, over the standard Ethernet port in the PF3000 (not the add-on Ethernet card), to the Ethernet port on the PLC.
Have you done or could you do this programming job?
__________________
"Nice mirror!" said Tom reflectively.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2016, 10:29 AM   #22
randy
Supporting Member
United States

randy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
Atlas Copco Data Transfer

I am currently trying to transfer string data to a PF3000 Atlas Copco from my Compactlogix controller. Frist I scan with a barcode reader, which is connected via Ethernet to my Compactlogix. I do a MID "Middle String" and my Dest is called Trace_Serial_Number.

The Ethernet Generic Module created SINT tags both Input and output. I did a STOD "String to DINT. But now how do I move that data to the PF3000 Atlas Copco?

Thanks

Will be offline for a few hours

Randy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2016, 02:14 AM   #23
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
Dear Experts,

Am New to working Atlas Copco - Power Focus Tool . In that Am Using Ab L75 - Control Logic Plc . So i want to Communicate with Atlas Copco To plc With Ethernet Communication . After Establishing Communication , I want to Read & write The datas. . I want to check Healthy Check Of tool and Fault Code after i want to read The torque and Angle Of Tighting tool . . So how to do this.. Please Help this support. If any one having Plc Coding mean Please share with me .. Its Very helpful ..

Thanks & Regards,

Arasan..
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 10:54 AM   #24
cdw2152
Member
United States

cdw2152 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2
ab5000

Is anyone communicating with Atlas Copco torque boxes with AB500 via ethernet? If so, how are you doing it.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 08:13 PM   #25
Loztos
Member
Mexico

Loztos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Juarez
Posts: 14
google search results

A little google search threw this:

http://products.asg-jergens.com/Asse...20Protocol.pdf

Some years ago i wrote some code in VB6 to communicate a PC to a PF3000/4000 via RS232. Last year we used Ethernet/IP to comunicate a CompactLogix to the a PF4000 and a TPS.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 10:03 PM   #26
cdw2152
Member
United States

cdw2152 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2
Thanks for the info. I actually messed around with a compactlogix and pf controller today and had them talking to each other via the field bus option in the pf.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atlas Copco Master/Slave automatic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 10th, 2005 03:08 PM
Atlas Copco PowerMACs panic mode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 19th, 2004 01:00 PM
atlas copco hey4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 17th, 2004 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


.