You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 7th, 2017, 10:01 AM   #1
rootcon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rootcon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Western Mass
Posts: 17
PlantPAX 3.5 FactoryTalk View ME

I have a P_AIn faceplate on the HMI. I also added the P_AIChan with the Cfg_AIChan object selected. When I try to navigate to the AIChan faceplate it will not properly resolve. Is there a P_AIChan global object or some other file I need to add?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 12:38 PM   #2
rankhornjp
Member
United States

rankhornjp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 161
In studio where you add the Global Objects Parameter, you need to fill out the 2nd box in order for that to work. (1st box is the tagname, 2nd box is the path) Then on the Engineering tab of the AIn faceplate you add the tagname of the AIChan object. When you click on the AIChan it takes the path (from the 2nd box) and the Tagname (from the engineering tab) and puts them together to open the AIChan faceplate.


Also, make sure that you have added the AIChan faceplate to the display objects.

Last edited by rankhornjp; December 7th, 2017 at 12:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2017, 01:10 PM   #3
rootcon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rootcon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Western Mass
Posts: 17
Yeah I just got off the phone with Rockwell and that' s what they said to do with the #103 Global Parameter. It did not work. I ended up having to configure a new Globally Scoped Object in the PLC to get this to work as intended. The Tech support guy mentioned that sometimes it works and Sometimes it does not.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Restoring FactoryTalk View .apa file RobbieNelson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 27th, 2016 10:02 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio for Machine Edition "Unable to Install" abyvarghes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 23rd, 2016 06:31 AM
RSLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio Question tranmeister LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 July 30th, 2015 03:33 PM
FT View SE Editing Without License Mark Cole LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 22nd, 2014 08:03 AM
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ? alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 15th, 2011 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


.