You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:42 AM   #1
khaledgenidy
Member
United States

khaledgenidy is offline
 
khaledgenidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Load Cell project help

Hi everyone, so as i am still new to this.
I will need help to confirm my connections load cell to my plc
load cell will run on 10V max so that wont be able to power directly from the plc
i am using analog out
datasheet for load cell showing the input voltage 10V
wires GN --> +Output
WT --> - Output
BK --> -Input
RD --> +Input

I need advice connection wise or if someone have an old application can refer me to.

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:44 AM   #2
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,378
Well, Would need a part number to give you any kind of real information.

Is there an amplifier associated w/ this load cell? What range is the output given in?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:49 AM   #3
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,378
Actually, based on those wire colors, I suspect you don't have an amplifier.
So, you'll probably want one of those that can output in a range your PLC can deal with.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 11:54 AM   #4
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,254
load cells operate on a mv per volt system.

I strongly recommend that you use a load cell amplifier to get the signal you want into the plc.
you can buy 0-10 volts out or a 4-20 ma output.

BUT FIRST !
what is your application?
this makes a huge difference on the size of the load cell to buy.
load cell shock will typically destroy a load cell within 6 months or sooner.

regards,
james
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 11:59 AM   #5
Toine
Member
Netherlands

Toine is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NL
Posts: 211
You'd need either a load cell amplifier that provides the load cell with a 5V or 10V excitation voltage and converts the load cell output to an analog input signal that your PLC can handle (typically 0..10VDC, 4-20mA). Converting to actual weights (or force) to be calculated in your PLC logic.

Or use a load cell amplifier/digitizer that can pass the values via a field bus system to your PLC (modbus RS485/RS232, modbus/tcp, CAN, profibus, ethernet/IP, etc). Some of these have advanced configuration options, like weight/force calibration and filtering. Quality and amount of features typically correlates with price: more/better features = higher price.

For selection of components do take into account whether or not your application requires certification for trade applications (like weighing of products for trade).


+1 for the point that James makes: mechanical design not to be taken lightly
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 12:15 PM   #6
khaledgenidy
Member
United States

khaledgenidy is offline
 
khaledgenidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 15
You'd need either a load cell amplifier that provides the load cell with a 5V or 10V

thats a good point i work with COMPACT THROUGH-HOLE
LOAD CE

My application should just check for the weight but connection have to be through PLC

does any one have a sample program i can play with
Compact Logix
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 12:23 PM   #7
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,983
http://www.hardysolutions.com/produc...769-ws-and-2ws
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 12:49 PM   #8
khaledgenidy
Member
United States

khaledgenidy is offline
 
khaledgenidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 15
OkiePC

That looks useful
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 01:13 PM   #9
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,254
you also need to address the following.

How much weight.
how big of a container - you may need multiple load cells to weigh the storage bin and material.
if you use multiple load cells, you will need to buy an integrated system, ie. load cells and summation controller.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 02:15 PM   #10
robw53
Member
United Kingdom

robw53 is offline
 
robw53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: south yorks
Posts: 514
Those hardy load cell modules are brilliant. I currently have two of the single channel versions I am using to replace load cell amplifiers and analog input cards.
__________________
"So far as is reasonably practicable

"Not everything that can be counted counts and not everything that counts can be counted"
Albert Einstein
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 05:55 PM   #11
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by robw53 View Post
Those hardy load cell modules are brilliant.
+1

They really do all the hard stuff for you and their setup is flexible enough for about any weighing application you could come up with.

I also used their summing board for an inline package checkweigher system and found them to be quite useful and well made too. The "IT" features even with regular load cells were handy for my situation.

http://www.hardysolutions.com/produc...junction-boxes
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load Cell with CAN bus capability 2rlp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 14th, 2012 09:50 PM
load cell calibration roxtech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 11th, 2012 11:55 PM
Panasonic PLC reading TOLEDO Load Cell sttchui LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 21st, 2009 04:45 AM
Load Cell Application TEOWK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 December 8th, 2004 09:15 AM
Load Cell and 1746-NR4 Mark Buskell LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 12th, 2004 05:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.


.