You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 18th, 2004, 04:10 AM   #46
Eugen
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Eugen is offline
 
Eugen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 107
Hi Gary,

Yes your old program works I did not pay attention to the order of your vaccum switches (talk about clarity)
As for the service switch is smart that you are trying to bypass the sequence that never becomes true only I Think the same switch you should put in series (and-it) as XIC with the respective motor.

Still I beleive a program written with more comments and descriptions or organized better (s.m.th. like Ken's or Ron program) is much easier to read and expand on it.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2004, 05:41 AM   #47
Eugen
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Eugen is offline
 
Eugen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 107
Following the logic on your old file I did the changes for the service switch. This is offered under the disclaimer [ I did it You check it]

Check the subroutine Original program
Attached Files
File Type: zip 15mintri_alt_k1.zip (10.2 KB, 31 views)
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2004, 07:28 AM   #48
grs
Member
Canada

grs is offline
 
grs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 201
Quote:
1 One program writen from grs (the last one) is trying to achive the original request from GMs every time a vacum is requested turn on a pump and cycle between them every given amount of time and it works ok but that is it, we need more after latest GMs revelation:

2 there are three levels of vacums detectet and when more vacumm is required (all dentists are back from vacation and all of them are working?? strange) turn on two pupms at the SAME time and cycle the off period (so every motor can rest) When even more vaccum is required (one dentist is working and there is a cut hose) turn on all three motors at the Same time. This is what Ken's program is doing and is very easy to read great to troubleshoot for a wireman Thanks Ken
Ok, to clarify, I just ran my program (ladder file 10 in the pumplogic.rss program) through the RSLogix emulator and it works just as you described in the quote above.

As I said, maybe I'm not completely understanding the question.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2004, 09:00 AM   #49
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
grs,

No, I think it's Eugen that is not completely understanding the question.., Thanks for all the help

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2004, 02:06 PM   #50
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
Ron,

Thank you very much, looks great and very easy to follow like the one Ken Moore did.. I really appreciate all the input everyone gave. I'm hoping to get the laptop to test them out..

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2004, 05:17 PM   #51
Eugen
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Eugen is offline
 
Eugen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 107
Hi again,

First, grs I understood the problem the same as you in the begining, and I was refering to your first program.

GMc I am probably going through the same learning curve as you and I try to keep an open mind about learning opportunites such as this. What I found out is that your old program is approaching this problem using a special relations (I think) the number of motors and vaccum sensors are the same, while the other program is using the combination of vaccum sensors to distinguish between the different levels of vaccum required. Because of this (the second program) is very easy to expand on service switch and or an extra motor or vaccum sensor. Just sharing my thoughts.

Thank you for this thread I did learn a bit more.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2004, 06:23 AM   #52
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
Eugen,

Nothing changed from my very first post in regards to the ammount of vacuum switches and motors. The problem in my first post was the fact that I didn't have any descriptions or explanations of what anything was.

Like yourself, I have learned allot since joining this forum. Thanks everyone..

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2004, 07:17 AM   #53
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
GMc,
Just a random thought, you mentioned that you are awaiting a new laptop from Dell. I don't know this for a fact, but I would guess the new laptop does not have a serial port. If this is true, then you are not going to be able to go on line with the Micro 1000.



Ken
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2004, 07:24 AM   #54
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
Ken,

You are correct, the Dell we are getting does not have a serial port but I was told by AB that they support the 9300-USBS cable which we purchased already.. Hope this is true..

Anyone out there use this cable??

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2004, 08:34 AM   #55
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
MOV not working

I hate to say but the MOV is not working. I finished the test box I was building and tried the program I made (post 21) and the one Ken Moore made (post 31).

I first tried to turn off pump #1 while the sequencer was on step 1/pump 1 seeing if it would shut down pump 1 and bring on pump 2 but it didn't. So then I thought well if the sequencer was on step 1 I will turn off pump 2 and when the sequencer switched to pump 2 that it would then MOV the sequencer to pump 3... NOT, it didn't work either.

Sometimes I see the POS change to the number from the MOV but it doesn't change what motor can run..

Thanks in advance for any further help you can give..

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2004, 08:37 AM   #56
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
Ron B,

I have not had time to go through your program and change the addresses to fit the ML 1000 so I could not try it. I would love to figure out what is wrong with the MOV first..

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2004, 11:05 AM   #57
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
too weird for me...

Further testing of my program (post 21) reveals...

When pump #1 (I:0/3) is turned off (or should I say rung is true)
SQO POS shows it switching between 2 & 3 BUT ACTUALLY....
outputs 1 & 3 are being toggled NOT 2 & 3

So I edited the program as shown in the attachment and it
worked as planned. Hope someone can explain why this works
and the original didn't.. Thanks again

Gary
Attached Files
File Type: zip test.zip (21.0 KB, 47 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2004, 10:42 AM   #58
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
Ron Beaufort

Ron,

I went through the program you posted and it works GREAT.. I loaded it into my test box last night.

I would however like to know why the MOV instruction didn't work like I thought..

Thanks again Ron

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2004, 11:18 AM   #59
Allen Nelson
Member
United States

Allen Nelson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 1,368
Why the MOV didn't work

The short answer - the SQO instruction wasn't enabled (because T4:0.DN was not true).

If, instead of using the SQO, you had logic that looked like this:

T4:0.DN +------- CTU ---+
-----| |---------+---------| Counter: R6:5 |
| | Preset: 3 |
| | Accum: 2 |
| +---------------+
|
| +---------------- MVM ---+
+---------| Source: B3:[R6:5.POS] |
| Mask: 000Fh |
| Dest: B3:10 |
+------------------------+


and you did a MOV of a value into R6:5.POS, you'd understand why B3:10 didn't get a new value, right? The MVM instruction is not enabled, therefore it doesn't do anything.

The same is true with the SQO. Because it's not enabled, it doesn't do anything.

If you had programmed the SQO using the -|/|- of T4:0.DN, then the sequencer would have worked pretty much the same way (the sequencer, like a counter, only advances once on a false-to-true transition), but the rung would have remained enabled all the time (except for once scan every 900 seconds), and your MOV would have worked.
__________________

Last edited by Allen Nelson; October 12th, 2004 at 11:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2004, 06:40 PM   #60
GMc
Member
United States

GMc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 123
Allen,

First of all I'm sorry for the confusion on my part.. and thanks for the response.. but I have a few questions

Quote:
The short answer - the SQO instruction wasn't enabled (because T4:0.DN was not true).
Are you saying the SQO has to be enabled when the MOV takes place?

Quote:
(the sequencer, like a counter, only advances once on a false-to-true transition)
Isn't the rung considered false before the T4:4/DN turns it to true? I just can't see why it worked with a -] [- but didn't with the T4:4/DN (well it did work but not the right steps in the sequencer)

Quote:
If you had programmed the SQO using the -|/|- of T4:0.DN, then the sequencer would have worked pretty much the same way
I will try this at home and see if I can figure out what your trying to tell me.. Thanks for all your time.

Gary
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subroutine philosophy Doug-P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 February 11th, 2013 07:40 AM
Floating point math in a Micro 1000 rockycortis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 August 16th, 2004 05:49 PM
Micro Logix 1000 Analog input comparision mikewood LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 21st, 2004 12:41 PM
Micro 1000 Analog Thomas Sullens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 30th, 2004 09:35 PM
need emergency help AB Micro 1000 mrdmrd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 22nd, 2004 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


.