You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 17th, 2018, 08:19 PM   #1
harleymc100
Member
United Kingdom

harleymc100 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: london
Posts: 10
ML1400 Ethernet and 485 Comms

Hi guys, newbie question here.
I have my ML1400 Communicating on an Ethernet network (Ch 1 ).

I also have a pH controller that can communicate via RS485. I wanted to read the pH data via 485.

My question is, can i communicate with this device through Ch 2 of the ML ??, as well as using ethernet for my network? ie, at the same time?

I was going to cut up a 1761-CBL-PM02 cable and connect the Txd/Rxd cores.

Thanks!!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2018, 09:31 PM   #2
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,313
Yes you can use both at the same time. There is no problem with that.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2018, 04:12 AM   #3
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,981
I don't think all the wires you need are present in the 1761-CBL-PM02 if you intend to use RS-485. Buy a 1761-NC01 and make life easy.

Also when you set up the channel, pick the option RS-485 No handshaking in order to activate the RS-485 signals on that port.

One more thing, CH2 is the 9 pin D shaped connector which is RS-232, I think you will have to use CH0 for RS-485
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2018, 01:34 PM   #4
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,145
What protocol does the the PH controller support?
The PLC will need to support it.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DH 485 to ethernet timberland LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 5th, 2013 11:40 AM
Ethernet to 485 Slc 5/03 mr_b_at_work LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 17th, 2011 09:30 AM
Ethernet to DH 485 interface tcarnes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 29th, 2010 06:28 PM
Logix5000 & Modbus (slave) over ethernet mainstreetmark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 October 31st, 2009 10:48 AM
CAN to Ethernet Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 26th, 2008 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


.