You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 15th, 2018, 02:12 AM   #1
akash11132
Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 29
CITECT 2016 Genie-Supergenie Passing Variable

Hi All,

I am trying to pass a variable from Genie to Supergenie. I created a supergenie page with a whole lot of texts, custom genies and numeric entries with ?Placeholder? .

I have also created a genie button with %placeholder% text. The %placeholder% value is provided by the user.

Is there any way to pass the %placeholder% value from genie to the ?placeholder? value in the supergenie page?

I have tried the metadata associations. In the genie metadata properties, I provided the metadata name as 'Placeholder' and Value as %Placeholder%.

Similarly in the Supergenie page Association properties, I have set the association name as 'Placeholder'.

I am able to see the %placeholder% value provided by the user in the genie button. But , I am not able to see the ?Placeholder? value in any of the texts in the supergenie page.



Regards,
Akash
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2018, 04:42 AM   #2
Wasan
Member
Thailand

Wasan is offline
 
Wasan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 40
Maybe this link will help you (use google translate from Thai to English).

https://scadaskill.blogspot.com/2017...er-genies.html
__________________
Wasan Thawon

My Blog: https://scadaskill.blogspot.com/

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/scadaskill

Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/scadaskill
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2018, 07:13 PM   #3
akash11132
Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 29
Thanks a lot Wasan. That is what I was exactly looking for.

I have followed every steps. While pasting the genie button in the graphics page,I have provided '1' in the placeholder during the prompt to pass 1 to ?placeholder? in the supergenie page.

But After compilation, I am seeing the ?placeholder? in supergenie as ?placeholder? only . The '1' is not getting passed to the ?placeholder? in supergenie page. Any solutions for this problem.

Regards,
Akash
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2018, 08:32 PM   #4
Wasan
Member
Thailand

Wasan is offline
 
Wasan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 40
Could you show us your setting of Super Genies, Genies, Genies parameter when you place it on graphic page and .ctz files of your project?
__________________
Wasan Thawon

My Blog: https://scadaskill.blogspot.com/

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/scadaskill

Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/scadaskill
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2018, 02:12 AM   #5
akash11132
Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 29
Can I get your email. I will send the .ctz file. Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Citect - passing more than 8 variables to a super genie.. Pocko LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 10th, 2017 05:57 AM
problem with vijeo citect not write variable antwan_jacoup LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 23rd, 2017 08:22 AM
Problem creating variable tag array Citect 7.4 poprcac_1989 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 17th, 2016 08:39 AM
Citect Vs WinCC - Long Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 October 3rd, 2014 01:56 PM
Citect ODBC error - help? RoTaTech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 February 14th, 2004 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


.