You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:02 PM   #1
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
Panel builder

Hi,

I have a question regarding panel view plus 1000. I am programming it in panel builder. How can I create a lock on a particular button not the whole screen with the password ?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:14 PM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,037
PanelView plus is not programmed with PanelBuilder, it is programmed with FactoryTalk View Studio Machine Edition. Can you list the full catalog number of your PanelView?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:19 PM   #3
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
Yeah sorry, its panel view 1000.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:33 PM   #4
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
Catalog number - 2711K10C12
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 09:00 AM   #5
jimtech67
Member
United States

jimtech67 is offline
 
jimtech67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 334
As far as i know you can not put a password in individual buttons with Panel Builder.. I have rolled my own when needing this function.

http://literature.rockwellautomation...r003_-en-p.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 03:42 PM   #6
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
Guess I have to create a screen then lock it. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 04:16 PM   #7
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,634
I've got very little experience with PanelBuilder, but with the newer PanelView Plus and FTView Studio, the general approach is to make a button invisible or visible based on the currently logged in user. Maybe it's possible in Panelbuilder as well?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 12:02 AM   #8
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
I think jimtech67 is right, with the panel builder we cannot do much with individual buttons as we can do in panel view plus
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 12:14 AM   #9
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 334
You could do the security in the plc.
Does each button need a seperate password?
Pop up screen to enter a number and compare in the plc.
Use a timer to lock the security again after.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 12:45 AM   #10
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
I can do in the plc that is not an issue but how will I put that security on that button in the panel builder ?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 07:51 AM   #11
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerF089
...How can I create a lock on a particular button not the whole screen with the password ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerF089
Guess I have to create a screen then lock it...
You're sort of on the right track, I reckon. This option might work for what you want -

Create a copy of the screen that the Push Button Object is already on. We'll name it "Secure PB Screen".

On the original screen, let's call it "Goto Secure PB Screen", change the Push Button Object to a Goto Button Object of the same size. If the Push Button Object has any text applied, then apply the same text to the new Goto Button Object so that they both look the same. This can be done via the Text Editor. Point the Goto Button Object to the new "Secure PB Screen".

Under Application Settings > Security, set "Security Mode" to "Screen", if not already. As a by the way, I like to set the "Unprivileged Operator Name" to "DEFAULT", but that is not absolutely necessary. Go to the "Operators" tab and set the Name and Password of your choosing for the User, if not already assigned. Go to the "Secured Screens Info" tab and set "Secured" active for the new "Secure PB Screen". Then also set active the User of your choosing from the "Operators" tab that must have privileges to access this screen.

Note: You do not need set "Goto Secure PB Screen" as "Secured".

What should happen at runtime...

When you navigate to the original "Goto Secure PB Screen", everything will look the same and the Push Button Object will appear to be available as before, except now it is a Goto Button Object. The User may attempt to press the Push Button Object but instead will be attempting to navigate to "Secure PB Screen". Because it is Secured, the User should be prompted to enter the required credentials to access the screen. Once logged in, and privileges have been assigned, they will then be taken to the "Secure PB Screen". The Push Button Object will still appear to be available as before, except now it actually is. The User may then proceed to activate the Push Button Object and execute its function.

When the User navigates away from the Secured screen to an Unsecured screen, the privileges are revoked. If the User once again navigates to the "Goto Secure PB Screen", they may again press the proxy Push Button Object, and will again have to re-enter their credentials to access the "Secure PB Screen".



You could try that and, if it works, see does it meet your needs?

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".

Last edited by Geospark; March 8th, 2018 at 07:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 10:13 AM   #12
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,384
I was actually using PanelBuilder32 there now for a small modification of my own when I realized a small oversight in my explanation above. While I did create the demo project using the correct 2711-K10C12 terminal catalog number, I forgot that your terminal is Keypad only (2711-K10C12) and was imagining a Touch terminal when I was writing that up early.

The Goto Button Object on the "Goto Secure PB Screen" in my demo is assigned to the F1 Function Key.
The Push Button Object on the "Secure PB Screen" is also assigned to the F1 Function Key.

For Keypad only terminals it's usually good practice to denote in the object's text which Function Key the object is assigned to.

So the only real correction to the above is that the User is pressing the F1 Function Key on both screens instead of pressing the screen objects themselves.

G.
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2018, 01:30 AM   #13
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
Thanks Geospark...that is a big help... will try it this weekend.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel View 300 Error Code 31 (Panel Builder) vivekb10 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 9th, 2014 03:48 AM
Panel Builder 32 Install Error nmontev LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 21st, 2010 10:24 AM
I have to learn AB Panel Builder 32 elitheei LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 June 19th, 2009 10:11 PM
new to panel builder 32 g.robert LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 February 3rd, 2004 08:42 PM
PANEL VIEW - PANEL BUILDER PERSPOLIS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 29th, 2002 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


.