You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2020, 10:57 AM   #1
Joppy
Member
United States

Joppy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: WI
Posts: 7
TIA Portal v13 Monitor not working

TIA Portal V13 with 1515 Processor. TIA Portal being run on VM.

For many weeks, was able to go online and monitor blocks while troubleshooting and testing new code.

Today, I can go online with PLC, but when I click "Monitoring On/Off", It does not stay on, and I can not monitor block execution.

Any idea what might cause this? I've tried uploading from PLC, re-opening my last saved project and re-downloading, rebooting,
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2020, 01:32 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,123
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=108348

The above thread may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 05:41 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,368
When you go online with the CPU, in the project tree all the hardware and also all program blocks will be marked with a green dot if they match online and offline. Is this the case ?
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 08:59 AM   #4
hagos
Member
Sudan

hagos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Africa
Posts: 218
Besides what JesperMP said, also make sure that the block you are trying to monitor is been called


Regards
Hagos
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tia Portal V13 with Lenze 9400 Profinet problem sohwel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 16th, 2019 07:46 PM
TIA Portal v15 - does it overwrite v14 / v13? uptown47 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 March 8th, 2019 03:59 AM
First Tia Portal v13 project, Not Responding, crashes !! userxyz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 17th, 2015 11:58 PM
TIA Portal V13 user data type Jurgens85 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 14th, 2014 03:25 PM
TIA Portal V13, Revision numbers in global libraries Rogier89 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 21st, 2014 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:54 AM.


.