You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 16th, 2020, 02:43 PM   #1
lesmar96
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

lesmar96 is online now
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 445
Direct Logic timer preset value

Hello Folks,
I am new to Direct Soft, but a customer has a program that need me to edit. It is a DL06.

We have a TMR function (T4) that we want to adjust the preset value. It currently says K9 for preset and I have figured out how to change it, but I am struggling to understand what "K9" actually represents.

In my research, it seems like K is a constant value...is that correct? And the 9 should be tenths of a second? But when set for K9, this timer is counting around 3 seconds. When watching the status, the current value will count to around 33 before the timer zeroes. We would like to increase the time another quarter or half a second, but I am not sure what to set the K value for??

Maybe there is something else I am missing.
__________________
Whatever you are, be a good one.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 02:57 PM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesmar96 View Post
In my research, it seems like K is a constant value...is that correct? And the 9 should be tenths of a second? But when set for K9, this timer is counting around 3 seconds. When watching the status, the current value will count to around 33 before the timer zeroes. We would like to increase the time another quarter or half a second, but I am not sure what to set the K value for??
Yes K is for constant

See here page 35 https://cdn.automationdirect.com/sta...d0user/ch5.pdf

You can have time or timer fast
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 02:58 PM   #3
lesmar96
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

lesmar96 is online now
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 445
Well, maybe we should start with the whole program. I have attached it.
There seems to be some strange things, that I don't understand.

This is an upload so we have no comments, which shouldn't be to hard to reverse engineer because its a simple program.

Why is there a contact for T0 in Rung 2 when I don't find any T0 timer function?
It appears there is a set in Rung 1 when there is not reset for it?
__________________
Whatever you are, be a good one.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 03:00 PM   #4
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesmar96 View Post
I have attached it.
Double check that....
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 03:37 PM   #5
AkaHammer
Member
United States

AkaHammer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Davenport, Iowa
Posts: 16
K is for constant and the TMR is 1/10 second increments. Reset is remove enable. So question is how is enable being removed? is it removed at .9 seconds? just for fun you could put a normal closed T4 contact in series in enable line and that should reset it to zero when K9 is reached. FYI timer will keep counting if enable not removed.
An idea would be you can also(very powerful and cool) do a compare look at memory location for the timer current value (T4 =V4)compare it to a constant, this make a lot of programming easier, I use this a lot also tends to save on code.
Just thought is something else writing to timer current value memory location?
Timer 4 v memory location should be V4 open status view in direct soft and add V4 to see actual real time count. Look at Memory Map In Direct Soft To check memory
locations. Hope this helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 03:39 PM   #6
AkaHammer
Member
United States

AkaHammer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Davenport, Iowa
Posts: 16
Also I don't see any attachment or I would have looked at the program
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 04:02 PM   #7
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is online now
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,834
When you change a K value timer, you have to download the change, this causes a pause at the end of the scan. If you replace the K with a V memory location you change the value with DirectSoft or HMI.
__________________
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2020, 04:09 PM   #8
AkaHammer
Member
United States

AkaHammer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Davenport, Iowa
Posts: 16
Nice, Ken I never thought of that but true. Thanks. I have thought a few times that how unhandy to download whole program to change a simple timer value. I will put that in my bag of tricks. I guess I knew that just never thought of it that way.

Old saying learn something new everyday
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 08:26 AM   #9
lesmar96
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

lesmar96 is online now
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
Double check that....
sorry about that. Here you go. Just a screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg snip.JPG (84.1 KB, 40 views)
__________________
Whatever you are, be a good one.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 08:38 AM   #10
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,115
Its been a long time for Directsoft... but whats the ER? I dont remember that being there
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 08:46 AM   #11
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,196
Quote:
but whats the ER? I dont remember that being there
Probably "Enable/Reset".
Quote:
When watching the status, the current value will count to around 33 before the timer zeroes
Disclaimer: I'm pretty sure but not positive the following is true for the DL06.
The timer's current value doesn't stop increasing when it reaches the preset. Timer T4 will continue to increase as long as X3 remains false. It won't stop increasing until it gets to the maximum value of 9999.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 08:49 AM   #12
lesmar96
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

lesmar96 is online now
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
Disclaimer: I'm pretty sure but not positive the following is true for the DL06.
The timer's current value doesn't stop increasing when it reaches the preset. Timer T4 will continue to increase as long as X3 remains false. It won't stop increasing until it gets to the maximum value of 9999.
Understood. I realized that from reading the link that Git posted yesterday. That is not what I have been used to so I hadn't thought of watching that.

Doesn't it seem strange to have a T0 contact in Rung 2 when there is no T0 timer?

Also the SET in Rung 1 has no Reset?
__________________
Whatever you are, be a good one.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 08:56 AM   #13
AkaHammer
Member
United States

AkaHammer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Davenport, Iowa
Posts: 16
Timers keep counting until enable removed

Timers keep counting until enable removed, I have nothing but DL-06 in my plant so first hand info.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 09:03 AM   #14
AkaHammer
Member
United States

AkaHammer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Davenport, Iowa
Posts: 16
X3 controls T4

I seen a screenshot of your program, T4 is controlled by X3 I do not see X3 explanation in screenshot, so T4 will continue to count until X3 is open then it will reset count to zero and be ready for next time.

So the reason for your delay past .9 seconds would be with X3.

What output is giving you problem?
Maybe more about what you are trying to accomplish?

FYI set without reset means C0 will be on forever once X0 is on and then off C0 will still be on

Last edited by AkaHammer; September 17th, 2020 at 09:42 AM. Reason: mistake
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 09:03 AM   #15
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesmar96 View Post
Understood. I realized that from reading the link that Git posted yesterday. That is not what I have been used to so I hadn't thought of watching that.

Doesn't it seem strange to have a T0 contact in Rung 2 when there is no T0 timer?

Also the SET in Rung 1 has no Reset?
Sounds like its a half wrote program and see attached, Steve is correct, looks like the ER is new for DS6... T1 kept running as 219 and the SP is K5

I think you just have a working but not well wrote program
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200917_085749.jpg (206.6 KB, 37 views)
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
dploof23
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
direct logic 06 RY_Guthrie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 15th, 2013 12:18 PM
Countdown Timer Logic FSPT_Tech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 29 July 2nd, 2009 05:28 AM
Same "ONESHOT" in Multiple Locations skyfox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 May 28th, 2007 11:33 AM
Siemens S7400 timer value preset help kegman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 4th, 2005 09:53 PM
Ton Timer ICAPALDO LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 41 December 21st, 2004 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 AM.


.