You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 18th, 2020, 02:36 AM   #1
Gabe1
Member
Canada

Gabe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: BC
Posts: 2
FTV ME Station V4 "unable to load application"

Hello all,

I've got an a 11 year old Touch screen/panel PC running Windows XP with FTV ME Station V4. I had planned to replace this PC for sometime but never managed to find the time to make it happen. Anyways, as luck would have it, the PC started flaking out a few days ago after a power outage. In the process of trying to stabilize the PC (it was shutting down every couple minutes) I loaded and ran a number of runtime files in quick succession. After one of the power cycles I was greeted by "unable to load application." I've since stabilized the PC but still haven't been able to load a runtime file. Rockwell appears to have addressed what I'm facing in one of their tech notes but I don't see direction that applies to Windows XP machines. I'm hoping that I get get this thing operational and buy enough time to prepare for a replacement. Any words of advice?

Cheers,

Gabe

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....ew/a_id/577717
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2020, 02:30 PM   #2
Gabe1
Member
Canada

Gabe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: BC
Posts: 2
In my haste I hadn't noticed the ResDir restore utility download on the Rockwell document (BF24628.) Anyways, I ran the software, on this XP machine, and it deleted the FactoryTalk directory. I then created a new directory via the directory wizard and voila the application loaded and ran. False alarm. Just thought I would leave a note for anyone else that may have the same issue down the road.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simatic S7 upload station option odonnea2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 16th, 2006 11:54 AM
Load Cell question russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 September 12th, 2006 10:46 AM
4 green 4 red jimcav LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 June 21st, 2006 07:57 PM
Setting up CP 343-1 card (siemens) Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 August 19th, 2005 07:58 AM
ML1200 and PID azecraze LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 September 1st, 2004 09:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:52 AM.


.