You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 17th, 2017, 10:41 AM   #1
rkee81
Member
United States

rkee81 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1
Think&Do and Win7 Shortcut Keys

Hey all,

We're in the process of upgrading some of our test stands. These have been using Think&Do on WinXP for a long time. The upgraded machines are now using Think&Do on Win7. When the Think&Do runtime launches the test program it goes full screen. We have a secondary program that communicates to our ERP system which we always opened up by setting it up as having a F8 shortcut key from the desktop. That way once Think&Do is full-screen they can still bring up the secondary program to scan in serial numbers. The numbers are written into a database which Think&Do reads from.

In Win7 once Think&Do goes full-screen it doesn't allow the keyboard shortcuts to work anymore. My question is: is there something in the Think&Do settings that could cause it to turn off shortcut keys or something in Win7?

I don't actually program PLCs or anything, I'm more on the database/IT side of things, but I'm trying to assist in getting this test stand functioning like it did in WinXP. I'm not particularly familiar with Think&Do so I'm just throwing out feelers here to see if anyone happens to know why this is happening or has dealt with something similar. If this is the wrong forum for this if anyone has suggestions where a better place to ask would be please let me know.

Thanks much!

Rich
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2017, 11:01 AM   #2
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 340
You may want to ask this over on the Automation Direct forums. They have product engineers who monitor them regularly.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intouch 10.0 and Win7? NetNathan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 28th, 2015 05:56 PM
RSLinx v2.57 Win7 64-bit driver install issue?? ccamp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 20th, 2014 01:18 PM
TI-505 APT software on Win7 Diener LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 16th, 2013 09:19 AM
InTouch & MulitMonitorsin Win7 lostcontrol LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 14th, 2011 02:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


.