You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 20th, 2005, 06:09 AM   #1
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
s7 & profibus -> modbus

well... i'm trying to become wise about how 'Telemechanique LA9P307 PROFIBUS->MODBUS Gateway' works ... i would like to connect S7 CPU units with 15 modbus frequency converters
(to read errors and set some parameters)

i just know about LA9P309:

- support exactly 15 modbus devices
- it is configured using some kind of windows software
- it will generate some .GSD info file (which is according to manual usable with some PL7 sofware i have no experience)
- i may need the switches on modbus side as well (each switch support maximum of 8 modbus device)

so i guess... that i will:
- configure my i/o side on MODBUS
- configure my i/o side on PROFIBUS DP
- save this config into gateway
- import gateway .GSD into step7 project as some kind of i/o device
- and now just by reading/writing channels
on profibus side the gateway will take care about channels
translation into modbus protocol and vice versa
?
... i have also find very few threads with similar content but other hw, so... did anybody of you successfully connected S7 on profibus with modbus device?

thanks for any (in)practical replies :-)

(i've spent some time with schneider's technical consultants but the problem is, they do theory, no real work so often and not with s7 of course :-) )
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 20th, 2005, 06:49 AM   #2
Amr Hassan
Member
Egypt

Amr Hassan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
to connect s7 to modbus slaves u need the to use the following
1-485 communication processor
2-software package for modbus master (or slave in case yr plc is a slave to another network)


in case u are using s7-200 u do not need this package all u need is the add package for microwin
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 20th, 2005, 06:59 AM   #3
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
well... it's about s7-300, if i will use it this way, it will also allow me to create 'independent' modbus network branch with connection to pc with ability to set any converter parameter i need without making more code
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 21st, 2005, 02:49 AM   #4
2fast4you
Member
Finland

2fast4you is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tampere
Posts: 2
Smile What Modus nees

You S7 sofware program for communicate with Modbus slave. Licence program you can bough by Siemen. Modbus Master program. It contex piece what you had to but CP341 backside and Hadware you had to put software download program to CP 341. After that you can communicate with slave by function with use fc7- and and fc8-block's. Modbus Master's CD has excamples program what you can modify.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 21st, 2005, 03:51 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is online now
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,922
An interesting alternative could be to use an ET200S Profibus station with a CP module 6ES7 138-4DF10-0AB0. It has "Communications processor with RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 connection and Modbus Master driver using 8-byte I/O interface." In other words no need to purchase a loadable driver and a CP341. In effect it would be the same as Telemacanique Profibus to Modbus interface.

Both Siemens and Telemecanique are reputable companies.
If there is no big price difference, then I would pick Telemecanique as they use Modbus for their products in general. So you probably get better support from them.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 24th, 2005, 05:49 AM   #6
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
thanks for replies,

i've choose telemechanique, and ordered just it today ... the prices i received while i was outside town, are incredibly different, so much, that with siemens solution is more cost-effective usage of analog outputs for driving ... the second thing is, that configuration should be more easier and i take better personal support from manufacturer :-)
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 2nd, 2018, 03:33 AM   #7
zukani
Member
Kuwait

zukani is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: kuwait
Posts: 4
LA9P309 how can import gateway .GSD into step7
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2018, 12:54 AM   #8
zukani
Member
Kuwait

zukani is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: kuwait
Posts: 4
Please I need gsd file for LA9P309
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 15th, 2019, 02:53 AM   #9
zukani
Member
Kuwait

zukani is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: kuwait
Posts: 4
Please I need gsd file for LA9P307
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 15th, 2019, 02:57 AM   #10
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,166
check link and zip file have gsd.


https://www.se.com/es/es/faqs/FA32099/
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 18th, 2019, 03:17 AM   #11
zukani
Member
Kuwait

zukani is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: kuwait
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lare View Post
check link and zip file have gsd.


https://www.se.com/es/es/faqs/FA32099/
Thank you so much
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S5 and S7 Dual Masters for Profibus daveswerld LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 16th, 2008 02:15 AM
S7 example project profibus Gert LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 11th, 2005 09:07 AM
Profibus - Modbus TCP translator ewm3 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 6th, 2004 11:31 PM
Modbus Plus with S7 315-2DP mspath LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 10th, 2004 04:40 PM
profibus network between Siemens S5 and S7 PLC Leonardo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 25th, 2002 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


.