You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 24th, 2011, 10:48 PM   #1
prudent98
Member
India

prudent98 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: secunderabad
Posts: 15
Question koyo plc to hmi

hello guys, how can I connect a koyo PLC to HMI(SCADA)..
  Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 11:50 PM   #2
Mark-
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mark- is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 627
Hi,

PeakHMI can communicate with the Koyo PLC using the K-Sequence protocol. You can download the demo and determine if it will work for you.

Demo Installer
__________________
Good luck,

Mark
PeakHMI
  Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 11:59 PM   #3
prudent98
Member
India

prudent98 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: secunderabad
Posts: 15
Arrow wat abt scada

k thank u.. but can i connect this to SCADA ie.. to RS view32. Is it possible
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2011, 12:01 AM   #4
prudent98
Member
India

prudent98 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: secunderabad
Posts: 15
Hi,
can i connect this to SCADA ie.. to RS view32. Is it possible
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2011, 07:20 AM   #5
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,790
Probably.

Many Koyo PLCs have Modbus RTU protocols, either directly on the CPU or using a data communications module, and most SCADA systems support Modbus RTU. Depending on model there are lots of other protocol options - you need to look at the Koyo documentation and match it up with what you have available with your particular install of RSView 32.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2011, 07:51 AM   #6
icky812
Member
United States

icky812 is offline
 
icky812's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 679
Or you can get an OPC server that talks directly to the Koyo PLC and use it as a wedge between the SCADA and the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2011, 09:15 AM   #7
Mark-
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mark- is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by icky812 View Post
Or you can get an OPC server that talks directly to the Koyo PLC and use it as a wedge between the SCADA and the PLC.
Which PeakHMI can do.
__________________
Good luck,

Mark
PeakHMI
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mitsubishi FX2N PLC & HMI communication e_pramod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 November 1st, 2016 12:47 PM
HMI and PLC - schnieder rigicon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 22nd, 2010 10:51 AM
complete PLC, I/O, & HMI virtualization? Alaskan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 July 21st, 2008 09:03 PM
Turning on HMI then turning off karim_elgaafary LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 7th, 2008 04:34 AM
Stopping data entry into PLC from HMI manmeetvirdi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 July 23rd, 2007 05:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


.