You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 17th, 2019, 02:14 PM   #1
dwrightrobogistics
Member
United States

dwrightrobogistics is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Studio 5000 32.01.00 Add IO Module

I am trying to add a 5069-IB16 I/O Module to a 5069 Backplane.
I right click on the Backplane and select "New Module..."
"5069-IB16" does not appear in the list.


The only items appearing in the list are as follows:
5069-ARM
5069-IA16
5069-OA16
5069-OB8
5069-OW16
5069-SERIAL


The "EDS Hardware Installation Tool" shows that the 5069-IB16 is in the device database.


I don't know how to add items to the list in the New Module dialog
Attached Images
File Type: png New Module.png (136.6 KB, 93 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 17th, 2019, 02:39 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,949
Welcome to the PLCTalk forum community !

That's definitely a malfunction during the Module Profile installation. There are 17 modules listed in my installation of v31, and the filters would just make it say "x of 17".

I think a full uninstall/reinstall might be the best approach.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 17th, 2019, 03:57 PM   #3
dwrightrobogistics
Member
United States

dwrightrobogistics is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
I already tried reinstalling today. I will try to acquire the installer from another source.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 17th, 2019, 04:42 PM   #4
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,293
Did you uninstall it before you re-installed it? Sometimes if you don't do a full uninstall, when you re-install the install software will see register files and skip installing them which can lead to a database that's incorrect or corrupted.
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 17th, 2019, 05:31 PM   #5
dwrightrobogistics
Member
United States

dwrightrobogistics is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
I did uninstall Studio 5000 but not all Rockwell Software. I will try that tomorrow morning.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 17th, 2019, 06:49 PM   #6
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwrightrobogistics View Post
I did uninstall Studio 5000 but not all Rockwell Software. I will try that tomorrow morning.
I'd talk with Rockwell TechConnect before going through that much effort.
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 18th, 2019, 11:10 AM   #7
jsmith1817
Member
United States

jsmith1817 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 9
I had a similar issue with a different IO module. I had to install the AOP for discrete modules. See Technote 1023408.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 18th, 2019, 01:21 PM   #8
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmith1817 View Post
I had a similar issue with a different IO module. I had to install the AOP for discrete modules. See Technote 1023408.
I saw that one as well but it doesn't cover the module that isn't showing plus the one that isn't showing is part of the original offering (I believe) so it should be in all versions of Studio that support the 5069 processors. Normally I'd say "it can't hurt to try (installing the AOP referenced in the article) however part of the process is completely uninstalling all installed versions of RSLogix/Studio 5000 and in most cases that kinda does hurt and you run the risk of spending significantly more time fixing something that isn't related to the issue (I.E. reinstalling 20 versions of RSLogix/Studio 5000).
All of that said, it might be time to "clean up" the installed versions of Rockwell Software (do you really need RSLogix 5000 v.13?) so maybe it makes sense to start with that.
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 18th, 2019, 05:10 PM   #9
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken [B
Roach]...That's definitely a malfunction during the Module Profile installation...I think a full uninstall/reinstall might be the best approach.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwrightrobogistics
I already tried reinstalling today. I will try to acquire the installer from another source.
Another source, yes, or...

If you had installed Studio 5000 v32 using downloaded media then might I suggest you download a fresh copy? If you had used the "Manage Download" option, then I'd suggest to try the "Direct Download" option instead?

This would not be the first case of "malfunction" I've seen regarding the installation of stock module profiles. With so many of us using downloaded media these days, I've come across a couple of cases where certain files/folders were actually missing from the download.

If I were near software I would locate the module profile package, for which I'm sure there is, for the 5069 Digital I/O, inside my v32 downloaded media, and then provide you the path to look for the same files in your copy of the media. I know I've done this here before on the Forum and it turned out that certain files/folders were missing. The Forum member downloaded the media again and this time it was complete upon installation.

It might or might not sort your issue out. It's just something else to try, and somewhat simpler than getting into uninstalling/reinstalling various other components of Rockwell software.

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 18th, 2019, 06:39 PM   #10
JeremyM
Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 370
You happen to have any filters enabled on the module list?
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 31st, 2019, 10:08 AM   #11
dwrightrobogistics
Member
United States

dwrightrobogistics is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
I removed all Rockwell software and reinstalled and the problem remains.

I used the same downloaded copy to install into a Windows 10 virtual machine and I have a much longer list of I/O modules including the IB16.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 IO Mapping Preferences churcherikc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 June 20th, 2019 10:32 AM
Import/Export IO configuration in Studio 5000 jakeparsons03 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 1st, 2019 12:53 PM
Using Point I/O with a CompactLogix 5370 controller technolog LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 October 28th, 2015 10:42 AM
Logix 5000 install problem smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 26th, 2015 10:47 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


.