You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 12th, 2018, 04:50 AM   #1
arthur.hauer
Member
Brazil

arthur.hauer is offline
 
arthur.hauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Paraná
Posts: 25
Changing PLCs

Hello, folks!
FOA, I'm not a native english speaker, so bear with me...

I've recently been asked to change the PLC controlling a fiber painting machine. The problem is I've never done this before... That being said, I need your help to assure I won't screw up!
Both PLCs are Siemens:
  • Old: CPU 314 IFM (6ES7 350-5AE02-0AB0)
  • New: CPU 314C-2DP (6ES7 314-6CH04-0AB0)
The rack currently has the following modules:
  1. FM 350 Counter (6ES7 350-1AH01-0AE0)
  2. DI32xDC24V (6ES7 321-1BL00-0AA0)
  3. DO16xRelais (6ES7 322-1HH00-0AA0)
  4. DO8xRelais (6ES7 322-1HF00-0AA0)
  5. A04x12bit (6ES7 332-5HD01-0AB0)
  6. AO4x12bit (6ES7 332-5HD01-0AB0)
  7. AI2x12bit (6ES7 331-7KB01-0AB0)
A CP 343-1 (6GK7 343-1EX30-0XE0) will be added.

I know the CPU 314IFM has special integrated counter inputs (used in the program), and so does the CPU 314C-2DP, but they are configured and used differently...

What should I be careful with? What's the standard procedure (if there's one)? I've already configured the hardware to address the inputs and outputs like the old PLC did, but something tells me that's not the whole story
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 09:17 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,482
https://support.industry.siemens.com...dti=0&lc=en-WW

S7-300 Upgrade Check Tool - Link above.

This may be of assistance.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 10:52 AM   #3
arthur.hauer
Member
Brazil

arthur.hauer is offline
 
arthur.hauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Paraná
Posts: 25
This tool compares SFCs in both CPUs, doesn't it?
Besides, I tried downloading it... Couldn't use it in my machine because it won't detect (and believe me, I tried a lot) the installed Step 7.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens and other Western PLCs vs. Japanese PLCs Andreik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 2nd, 2009 11:31 AM
protection againt changing mod of Siemens PLCs farhad_i LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 20th, 2008 11:35 PM
Learning to program PLCs Cannery LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 32 October 17th, 2007 09:13 AM
Automation Direct PLC's Opinions Duwop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 44 October 11th, 2007 08:35 AM
PLC's on space shuttle Jiri Toman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 May 21st, 2005 03:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


.