You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 12th, 2006, 11:05 AM   #1
brianafischer
Member
United States

brianafischer is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Atlas Copco OpenProtocol

Hello,

I am looking for drivers and/or example source code for both PC and AB PLC based systems that use the Atlas Copco Open Protocol to speak to PowerFocus torque controllers.

Thanks for the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2006, 04:22 PM   #2
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
Let me know if you find any. I need a copy of the Atlas Copco air compressor internal program also.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2006, 09:03 AM   #3
jkrom
Member
United States

jkrom is offline
 
jkrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Motor City
Posts: 39
About a year ago, I struggled for a whole week to get torque data from an Atlas-Copco PF3000 into a MicroLogix 1500 and came up with a solution that turned out to be the most convoluted code I've ever written. I have since come up with variations for SLC 5/05 and CompactLogix.

Anyway, I'll see if I can find a sample - although I have yet to meet anyone else that can understand how it works

If you have the option of taking data directly into a high-level PC-based system, I would definitely recommend that - as that is what the torque box is designed for.

Slightly OT - did you know that there is actually a type of dinosaur called the Atlascopcosaurus?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlascopcosaurus
__________________
-Jim Krom
Controls Engineer
Android Industries SHAP
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2007, 01:52 AM   #4
zzr173
Member
China

zzr173 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Guangdong
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkrom
About a year ago, I struggled for a whole week to get torque data from an Atlas-Copco PF3000 into a MicroLogix 1500 and came up with a solution that turned out to be the most convoluted code I've ever written. I have since come up with variations for SLC 5/05 and CompactLogix.

Anyway, I'll see if I can find a sample - although I have yet to meet anyone else that can understand how it works

If you have the option of taking data directly into a high-level PC-based system, I would definitely recommend that - as that is what the torque box is designed for.

Slightly OT - did you know that there is actually a type of dinosaur called the Atlascopcosaurus?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlascopcosaurus
Hi.At the time,I am developing MES. And I try to work to get data from an Atlas-Copco PF3000 now. But I found the openprotocol may not be I want, and cannot get correct data. May take me the sample?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2007, 05:29 AM   #5
jkrom
Member
United States

jkrom is offline
 
jkrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Motor City
Posts: 39
Sorry, but I no longer work for the company that I developed that code for and do not have access to it.
__________________
-Jim Krom
Controls Engineer
Android Industries SHAP
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2007, 02:44 PM   #6
Giz99
Member
Canada

Giz99 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 98
Buy a PF with Devicenet and use that for information etc. It costs money for the Cards and interface but it is a less expensive then the hours you will be spending on this.


Giz.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 08:33 AM   #7
Alessandro Santos
Member
Brazil

Alessandro Santos is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Curitiba
Posts: 1
Hello Jim,
I am Alessandro Santos and I work for Rockwell Automation Brazil. We have a customer who want to get data from a PF3000 into a SLC500 5/05. I am looking for references about this application and I have found your post.
I know that you are not working for Atlas Copco, so probably you do not have the files that you have developed, however I would like to ask you any contact inside Atlas Copco that I can have any reference. I tried Tech Support but I was not succesfull.

Best Regards
Alessandro Santos
Rockwell Automation
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 10:25 AM   #8
tbode
Member
United States

tbode is offline
 
tbode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 23
Atlas Copco Open Protocol Example

Alessandro,
I did a VB6 project some years ago talking to PF3000 controllers via sockets in VB and sending the data via OPC to an HMI. I believe that this would work using the OPC interface in RSLinx to go to the 5/05 but I do not have one to test with. I may be able to send you the code template. I will need to check with the home office.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 02:06 PM   #9
panic mode
Member
Canada

panic mode is offline
 
panic mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,962
we have code for PLC and PC (VB6 and VB.NET) but i cannot share it...
here is open protocol,

EDIT

cannot post it here, it's over 300kb limit so you may get it here
http://forums.mrplc.com/index.php?download=721

Last edited by panic mode; June 28th, 2007 at 02:10 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2008, 02:02 PM   #10
coreysimon
Member
Canada

coreysimon is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Burlington
Posts: 1
I work for a company that has developed communication to all Atlas Copco tools via open protocol and can provide an OPC or DDE methods of communication as well as SQL database storage of rundown data.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2008, 03:20 PM   #11
RoyKok
Member
United States

RoyKok is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Torque Tool Open Protocol

Kepware is about to release a driver for the Torque Tool Open Protocol. It was developed to interface with Stanley and Atlas Copco products supporting the Open protocol and will be available as a standard driver ($795). Beta is available now and the final version will be in the early September release.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 02:01 PM   #12
rahonny
Member
Malaysia

rahonny is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: kuala lumpur
Posts: 5
Cool PF3000 open protocol Atlas Copco

Hi,

I am currently programming the PF3000 and DS using SQL, MSDE, MySQL and Oracle.

Anyone needs application to do some Data Acquisition from the Atlas Copco products can contact me! I am doing this for a living.

I will give an attractive quote. I also have some applications ready, especially for Automotive Industry. An application to capture torque data for SRS components.

Again you can reach me at

rahonny@gmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2009, 07:37 AM   #13
RoyKok
Member
United States

RoyKok is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 4
Update on our Torque Tool Driver

Hi All, It's been released and has been tested with both Stanley and Atlas Copco Torque Tools. You can download it at www.kepware.com and it runs in a two hour demonstration mode, until unlocked. It is in use with several major automotive manufacturers. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2012, 03:12 AM   #14
rahonny
Member
Malaysia

rahonny is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: kuala lumpur
Posts: 5
Hello All,

I recently received a lot of requests about the Atlas Copco Open Protocol apps whether I am still supporting them?

The answer is YES. Do send me your requests and I will get back you as soon as possible.

rahonny@gmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2014, 10:13 PM   #15
Fitz-William
Member
United States

Fitz-William is offline
 
Fitz-William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 2
Has anyone been successful getting torque and angle data from an Atlas Copco PF3000 into a SLC-5/05 via Ethernet? I am struggling to get this to work using an EEM (Explicit Ethernet Message) instruction in the SLC-5/05.

Please reply...THANKS!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atlas Copco Master/Slave automatic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 10th, 2005 03:08 PM
Atlas Copco PowerMACs panic mode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 19th, 2004 01:00 PM
atlas copco hey4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 17th, 2004 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


.