You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 31st, 2003, 06:09 AM   #1
spgr8
Member
South Africa

spgr8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1
Lightbulb siemens LOGO! 230rl pinouts

hi guys. i am interested in learning plc programming, so i acquired an old siemens logo! 230rl with its software (logosoft). i was told that i could program it through the keypad, but i cant. it just says "no program" in the plc's display. someone then told me the internal battery was flat, so i could only program it through a cable. i contacted siemens south africa, and they told me the plc was discontinued, so they could not help me with a cable. i don't have the money to buy a new plc just to learn on, so could anyone help me with schematics to build an interface? i do have electronics experience, but i am not familiar with the chips used in the plc, so i don't even know which interface will work. any help will be appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2003, 09:20 AM   #2
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,047
That puzzles me! The cable is still available, as is the LOGO!230RL. Maybe it's only been replaced with a newer version.

You can order the cable with reference 6ED1057-1AA00-0BA0 from Siemens. I don't think the pinout will help you any further. Siemens has a reputation for protecting everything they bring to the market. I would surely be surprosed if this cable was just a cable and not a converter of some kind.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2003, 04:45 AM   #3
boyo
Member
Wales

boyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 30
Firstly, the LOGO is not strictly speaking a plc but more a relay/timer replacement module that has a limited programming functionality. Jean Pierre is correct in that it will have been replaced by a newer model but still essentially the same. You CAN program it from the front panel but I would not recommend this for large programs as it can quickly become complicated to remember where you are in your program. To access program mode you need to press three buttons at the same time. Right and Left cursor keys and OK key, then select PROGRAM etc.
If you can get a cable then combined with the new Comfort software(free download of Trial version) it is much easier to program.
Good luck.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 09:03 AM   #4
Leonardo
Member
Belgium

Leonardo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 56
The cheepest way is to by a starter package! it uncludes a LOGO, a cable, the software and a manual!
There are 2 versions available:

LOGO! News Box 12/24 RC (with -0BA3 LOGO!)
ref.: 6ED1057-3BA00-0BA2
price: 155,00

LOGO! News Box 230 V (with -0BA3 LOGO!)
ref.: 6ED1057-3AA00-0BA7
price: 155,00
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 06:02 PM   #5
Remi
Member
Norway

Remi is offline
 
Remi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Fancy Exclamation Regarding programing by the keypad

This works for the old LOGO! 230R i have ( 6ED1 052-1FA00-0BA0 )
Press both the sideways arrows AND the OK button simultaniously (thats 3 buttons at the same time, a tuff job ) U then get the option to:
start programming
transfering between the module and the memory chip
Start the program

Newer LOGO!'s have different ways to enter programming mode.
I'm replying because I remember myself sitting for hours trying different keykombinations
(How manny can there be, with 6 keys?: )

Regards
Remi
  Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2004, 01:47 PM   #6
ed
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Logo programming cable pin out,
From a LOGO! 24R a 230 should be the same.
Adapter I made works fine, No DONGGLE is used...

LOGO unit is upright:
starting upper left pin as #1 (not labelled using convention)opposite side is #6, key is on right side of connector.
1-TTL in Rx Serial
2-Gnd
3-5 volts
4-SDA for card
5-SCL for card
6-TTL out Tx Serial

You will need TTL<->RS232 converter (ie MAX202) powered by pin 3 of LOGO.
Baud rate is 9600, 8bit, even HEX char.

ed
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 02:49 PM   #7
Wanderer
Member
Greece

Wanderer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: -
Posts: 5
Hi to all



Can anyone post the schematic for the logo-pc cable?
What connector can be used for the logo side?
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2007, 03:30 PM   #8
pitchout
Member
Belgium

pitchout is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brussel
Posts: 1
LOGO Cable shematic

Do you have the shematic pin cable i dont speak good english sorry. I need the schematic to do cable for my logo siemens

Thank you


Can anyone post the schematic for the logo-pc cable?
What connector can be used for the logo side?
Thank you[/quote]
  Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2007, 09:17 AM   #9
shahbazi
Member
Iran

shahbazi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SAVEH
Posts: 1
Can anyone post the schematic for the logo-pc cable?
What connector can be used for the logo side?
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 01:57 AM   #10
HenkieD
Member
South Africa

HenkieD is offline
 
HenkieD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Durbs
Posts: 62
Simulate

Hi,

If it is the intention to learn plc programming, I don't think to logo is the best choice to do so.
As far as I remember, can you not simulate your program in logosoft, before you download it?

A better way I think is to get a demo package from Siemens or other manufactors of plc products and test whatever you are writing into simulation mode. No hardware needed and ideal for your purposes.

Best Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 02:15 AM   #11
HenkieD
Member
South Africa

HenkieD is offline
 
HenkieD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Durbs
Posts: 62
Hint

Try this ...

Download evaluation version of Microwin from Siemens, this will work for 60 days or 100 uses

http://www.automation.siemens.com/_e.../microwin.html

To test your code, download the simulator for the S7 200 series from this site

http://personales.ya.com/canalPLC/

The password has already been mentioned on this forum before

Note that this is for educational use only.

Best Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2008, 01:00 PM   #12
jaimesilva
Member
Colombia

jaimesilva is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pereira, Risaralda
Posts: 2
A picture please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ed
Logo programming cable pin out,
From a LOGO! 24R a 230 should be the same.
Adapter I made works fine, No DONGGLE is used...

LOGO unit is upright:
starting upper left pin as #1 (not labelled using convention)opposite side is #6, key is on right side of connector.
1-TTL in Rx Serial
2-Gnd
3-5 volts
4-SDA for card
5-SCL for card
6-TTL out Tx Serial

You will need TTL<->RS232 converter (ie MAX202) powered by pin 3 of LOGO.
Baud rate is 9600, 8bit, even HEX char.

ed
For what I read I understand that with the LOGO upright the pins are numbered this way:

1|6
2|5
3|4

Am I right?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2008, 03:45 PM   #13
moute
Member
France

moute is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lyon
Posts: 1
Hi,

I would like to made a cable to connect my LOGO to my PC throught a DB9 or USB connector. But I need some more precision about the pinout.

Does the Pin 3 provides 5 volts or did it received it from the serial port of the PC ?

what should we do with pin 4 and 5 (SDA and SCL) ? Did they correspond to DB9 pinout ?

Here is a schema of what I understand :


Thanks for your help

Moute

Last edited by moute; December 20th, 2008 at 04:33 PM. Reason: adding a schema
  Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2008, 04:33 AM   #14
jaimesilva
Member
Colombia

jaimesilva is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pereira, Risaralda
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by moute View Post
Hi,

I would like to made a cable to connect my LOGO to my PC throught a DB9 or USB connector. But I need some more precision about the pinout.

Does the Pin 3 provides 5 volts or did it received it from the serial port of the PC ?

what should we do with pin 4 and 5 (SDA and SCL) ? Did they correspond to DB9 pinout ?

Here is a schema of what I understand :


Thanks for your help

Moute
Moute, you got it right, your schematic is correct according to what's been said in this thread.

The SDA and SCL pins are used to comunicate with the memory cards via the SPI protocol.

The pin3 provides 5V.

Sadly, I have tried that and it didn't worked for me, maybe 'cause I'm using a USB->RS232 dongle.

I have also tried with opto-isolators as its shown in http://www.technick.net/public/code/...d=1&noupstat=1 with no success.

Maybe SIEMENS has updated the port or there is need to pull up or down SDA or SCL in order to make the LOGO detect the serial cable and enter in LOGO<->PC mode.

I'm trying with a 6ED1 052-1MD00-0BA5 most known as a LOGO! 12/24 RC.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2010, 05:13 PM   #15
lotfipi
Member
Tunisia

lotfipi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kairouan
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvdcande View Post
That puzzles me! The cable is still available, as is the LOGO!230RL. Maybe it's only been replaced with a newer version.

You can order the cable with reference 6ED1057-1AA00-0BA0 from Siemens. I don't think the pinout will help you any further. Siemens has a reputation for protecting everything they bring to the market. I would surely be surprosed if this cable was just a cable and not a converter of some kind.

Kind regards,

Salam,

don't trouble your self finnaly I made teh right siemens logo cable.

it's 100% working
I attached the original one and teh homemade one

enjoy programming!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Copie de LogoCable.jpg (25.0 KB, 923 views)
File Type: jpg LOGO-Stecker.jpg (64.6 KB, 888 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Logo and Idec Smart Relay Byron LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 29th, 2009 04:35 PM
Siemens LOGO PLC Jiri Toman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 29th, 2007 10:28 PM
Siemens Logo query gregblack LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 11th, 2004 02:24 AM
Siemens LOGO! wwtptech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 13th, 2004 01:42 PM
help me need instructions on siemens 230rl 240 ac 12 inputs 8 relay out 10amp instruc brett LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 29th, 2002 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


.