You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 23rd, 2015, 01:28 AM   #1
jboti
Member
Romania

jboti is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Targu Mures
Posts: 9
SoMachineNetwork connection problem

Hi all,

I have Modicon M241 PLC connected on Ethernet to a Magelis HMIS5T. Programming environment is SoMachine v4.1
I have managed to program the PLC, also prepared the HMI configuration, downloaded it, but the HMI doesn't communicate with the PLC. I get a "Failed to open connection to PLC. (PLC_SzennyKecsed). PLC_SzennyKecsed is the set nodename of the PLC. Interesting thing tough is that while simulating the HMI on the PC, communication is OK. The simulation can read/write the tags from the PLC. Programming PC runs Windows7 Ultimate 64bit.
Some things I should double check? Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Boti
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2015, 12:13 PM   #2
jboti
Member
Romania

jboti is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Targu Mures
Posts: 9
Problem solved. The PLC's IP address must be the same as the HMI's gateway.
Thought it might help someone.

Boti
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2015, 02:03 PM   #3
CapinWinky
Member
United States

CapinWinky is offline
 
CapinWinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 505
You should leave the gateway as 0.0.0.0 unless your PLC is on a different subnet. By putting a gateway in place, you are telling the HMI to try to reach the PLC by routing through the gateway IP address (which is why it only works when PLC = gateway).
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
Cycling power is a sign of weakness.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2015, 11:35 PM   #4
jboti
Member
Romania

jboti is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Targu Mures
Posts: 9
Hi CapinWinky,

Makes sense. Still, if the gateway was 0.0.0.0 the HMI failed to open communication.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2016, 07:20 AM   #5
ljoh
Member
Denmark

ljoh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 4
Hello.
Old post, but I have exactly the same problem. I Download the program via ethernet and the program uploads. But I get the same connection error.

If I try to "download all" in SoMachine I can't get the HMI to download. Is it a problem with the device address of the PLC? I have tried to use gateway 0.0.0.0, PLC ip, routher ip.

Does anyone have a tip?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 10:07 AM   #6
Engineer_MG
Member
United States

Engineer_MG is offline
 
Engineer_MG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 73
Hi,

1. Make sure that the Nodename of the PLC is the same on the HMI side under IO Manager ( Looks like you have)

2. Detach all the programming cables from the PLC/HMI as sometimes the active path maybe linking via the PC instead of the PLC ethernet/serial.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
__________________
Ms. Mohua Ghosh
Senior Application Design Engineer
Schneider Electric , USA
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2016, 04:13 PM   #7
ljoh
Member
Denmark

ljoh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 4
Hi,

Thanks for the tip :-)

I have a question. In vijeo designer under IO Manager/SoMachineNetwork there are two devices added: MyController and MyHMI. Does the nodename need to be the controller name in both?

I will try to detach the programming cables.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2016, 09:57 AM   #8
Engineer_MG
Member
United States

Engineer_MG is offline
 
Engineer_MG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 73
The SOM_HMI part in Vijeo can have a generic name or it could take the active path name if you built the target in Vijeo Designer. It's there for activating a block driver that manages communication ( I don't know the in-depth reason - it's a secret in our RND dept. :-D )and doesn't need to have the exact PLC nodename.

The SOM_PLC part in Vijeo must have the exact nodename of the PLC. Make sure that the PLC has the active path set in the SoMachine side.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Ms. Mohua Ghosh
Senior Application Design Engineer
Schneider Electric , USA
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2017, 02:17 PM   #9
mazein
Member
Canada

mazein is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1
This is related to this post. I was trying to connect a physical HMI (Magelis) to a SoMachine simulator running on a PC. In addition to making sure that the correct nodename for the SoMachine simulator is referenced in the Vijeo Designer, you also have to configure make configuration addition/changes to the Gateway Management Console located in the system tray in your Windows OS (Windows 7).

Below are the instruction for the configuration change in Gateway Management Console (GMC):
1. Open GMC by right-clicking on the Gateway-Tray-Applicaiton located in the System Tray, then selecting GMC
2.Once GMC window is open, select the Static Remote Connections tab
3.Type in the HMI address in "Remote IP address" field, then click on the button "Add connection"
4.Click OK to save the changes. This may have to be done each time you restart Windows, or SoMachine v4.1/4.2.

Hope this is useful to current, and/or future questions on this matter.

Regards,
Moukhtar Zein, CET
Automation Technologist
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 02:57 AM   #10
artyzver
Member
Russian Federation

artyzver is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: kazan
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jboti View Post
Problem solved. The PLC's IP address must be the same as the HMI's gateway.
Thought it might help someone.

Boti
I have the same problem now, and HMI's gateway resets to 127.0.0.1 whenever i validate the hmi project. How do i change the gateway?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection problem Panelview Plus 600 Tarlo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 6th, 2012 02:03 PM
Problem with S-7 connection (Two S-300) AsbianKS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 November 24th, 2012 04:28 PM
problem of connection between a TSX Micro and Vijeo Citect v7.20 abdobouka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 28th, 2011 02:24 AM
S5 Connection Problem pete66 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 February 27th, 2008 02:00 AM
micrologix 1200 connection problem mehmetyil_99 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 1st, 2007 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


.