You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 29th, 2015, 09:43 AM   #1
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
RSLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio Question

Scenario:

I just started PLC programming and started a traffic light project and currently using RSLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio.

The current moment, I finished my PLC coding and the logic works correctly without the FactoryTalk View Studio. I started integrating it into the FactoryTalk View Studio. I am using a multistate indicator in the Factory Talk View Studio, which will change states from 0 (green), 1 (yellow), 2 (red).

I have a tag Indicator which is both inside the RsLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio.

The problem is that the destination will only store one number. I was wondering if there was a solution to this? For example, if i make separate Mov functions, to move the source into the destination, each destination tag will have the same number (the multistate indicator has only one tag). I would like to make the destination have different numbers ranging from 0-2.

Am i using the wrong function? Is there a way to store different numbers in the destination rather then the set number when you first create the mov function?

Last edited by tranmeister; July 29th, 2015 at 09:46 AM. Reason: added an example
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 09:59 AM   #2
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,241
The multistate indicator will display the state that corresponds to the contents of a tag that is of type sin, int, or dint. When you say destination, do you meant the tag that the indicator is reading?

PS: or you can post your code or screen snapshots so we get a better idea of what you have so far.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 10:16 AM   #3
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
Yes, i am referring to the tag the indicator is reading.

I am trying to create the logic so when a source is TrafficLight1 is 0, it stores a 2 to TL1Activate. But later on, when a timer activates, I would like to move onto the next logic, and store a 1 into TL1Activate. At the current moment, it will only store a 2 because in the Mov Function, I had to write the set value of 2 to it. Is there a way for me to change the destination values?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture1.jpg (10.8 KB, 21 views)
File Type: png Capture3.PNG (16.5 KB, 15 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 10:19 AM   #4
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,241
The mov function is the correct instruction, however it is the logic proceeding it to enable the move that you need to work on. For every state the indicator has, you'll have at least one move instruction/rung for that state.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 10:23 AM   #5
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
Wow. I just saw my mistake. Thank you for the quick responses. I appreciate it.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 01:47 PM   #6
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
I have another issue that just arose.

Current State:

My program at the current moment cycles through red yellow and green lights.
My new issue is that i am trying to find a method where if a car comes up to the light, I would need to adjust the timing of the lights to the car.
At the current moment, i am lost on how to tackle the issue.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg newsnip.jpg (25.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg newsnip2.jpg (23.4 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg newsnip3.jpg (10.0 KB, 8 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 01:49 PM   #7
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,241
One method is to replace the timer's preset value.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 01:56 PM   #8
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
If a car comes up the light, should i make more timers? How would i interrupt the current lights? For example, right now i would like to have the lights run continuously until I activate the car. Is there a way to make it so that it cancels the continuously running and operates according to the new car? Should i make JSR? like if a car comes up, cancels everything else and go to the JSR?


like for example, if the light was red. if a car arrives and there is no other car, i would like to make it auto green.

Last edited by tranmeister; July 29th, 2015 at 01:59 PM. Reason: example
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2015, 02:01 PM   #9
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,241
Well, you're trying to code it before you have the design complete. Your questions on how you want it to function should be written down in a functional specification before you start coding. A functional spec does not have to be any more than a list of how the process will function.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2015, 02:43 PM   #10
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
i attached the wrong pictures by accident.

"I took your advice and drew a schematic on a piece of paper. I made some changes to my code.

I got stuck again. I made it so that when i activate the car, a new timer adjusts the lights on the north and east side. After running the code, it starts off well for the first cycle, but if i keep it running for 5 minutes, all of the lights and timers get messed up. I was wondering if you have any suggestions?"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg attemp.jpg (28.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg attempt1.jpg (23.7 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg attempt2.jpg (26.9 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg attempt3.jpg (24.6 KB, 4 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2015, 02:44 PM   #11
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,241
I'm sorry, the resolution of the the screen captures is not fine enough for me to make out the tag names.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2015, 02:51 PM   #12
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
are these pictures better?


oh nevermind they are alot worse. let me fix. one second
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (27.7 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled2.jpg (28.2 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled3.jpg (26.9 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled4.jpg (28.2 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled5.jpg (27.7 KB, 2 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2015, 02:52 PM   #13
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,241
Post the RSS file
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2015, 02:55 PM   #14
tranmeister
Member
United States

tranmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: houston
Posts: 14
How do you export the file? the current extension is ACD
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2015, 02:56 PM   #15
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,241
Sorry, I meant ACD.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logix 5000 install problem smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 26th, 2015 09:47 PM
Help need putting alarms on a factorytalk view via a rslogix 5000 stu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 21st, 2015 05:29 AM
factorytalk studio and rslogix 5000 programs shkoko2000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 20th, 2014 11:36 PM
1756-DHRIO/E not available in factorytalk view studio / RSLinx enterprise splintertje LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 18th, 2014 02:28 AM
Content-display-Problems with RsLogix Emulate 5000 and FactoryTalk View cuongle.bq LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 4th, 2013 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


.