PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A

PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/index.php)
-   LIVE PLC Questions And Answers (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   5ooo emulate problems (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=28943)

astronutt February 21st, 2007 07:03 PM

5ooo emulate problems
 
I am having trouble with 5000 emulate .when i try and create a controller i get error msg that sez "failed to install rslogix emulate 5ooo in slot". And also what is ddl?
thx

Klaus February 24th, 2007 08:19 AM

I Assume that your controller is configured for Slot 0. Slot 0 is not available in Emulate because it's foreseen for RsLinx communication. Change the processor Slot to one different from 0.

curlyandshemp February 24th, 2007 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by astronutt
I am having trouble with 5000 emulate .when i try and create a controller i get error msg that sez "failed to install rslogix emulate 5ooo in slot". And also what is ddl?
thx

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=27198

sort same issue, set CPU to slot 1

happydog22 June 3rd, 2011 06:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by astronutt (Post 201183)
I am having trouble with 5000 emulate .when i try and create a controller i get error msg that sez "failed to install rslogix emulate 5ooo in slot". And also what is ddl?
thx

Hello,

had the same problem... receiving the internal error message "FAILED TO INSTALL RSLOGIX EMULATE 5000 IN SLOT" when trying to add the emulator controller...

in my case it happened after i installed COMODO antivirus, so i guess in general it could be due to antivirs software intervention, blocking the execution of some important emulator file. I entered the antivirus status page, found the application blocked, setted the application as not dangerous and the emulator recognized the controller again in slot 1.

Hope this can help!

bye

jkerekes June 3rd, 2011 11:34 AM

Try Technotes:

36238 - error - "Failed to install RSLogix Emulate 5000 in slot!"

and

37429 - Cannot add modules into the Virtual Backplane unless you have Full Admin rights

wajidcusat April 15th, 2013 01:31 AM

I had the same pblm .i went to add/remove pgm in controll panel and selected RSLogix 5000 emulater and clicked on change and followed the instrn,the problem got solved

controlsgirl November 18th, 2013 03:29 PM

This fixed my problem as well.
Quote:

Originally Posted by wajidcusat (Post 535671)
I had the same pblm .i went to add/remove pgm in controll panel and selected RSLogix 5000 emulater and clicked on change and followed the instrn,the problem got solved


showshocka July 19th, 2017 01:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wajidcusat (Post 535671)
I had the same pblm .i went to add/remove pgm in controll panel and selected RSLogix 5000 emulater and clicked on change and followed the instrn,the problem got solved


If you're still around can you Please Send a Screenshot of that? Thank you

longhang20 March 8th, 2018 02:40 PM

Fail to install emulate
 
go to control setting, user account, change use control setting (move the bar never notify setting) or allow from anti virus protection.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.

.