PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A

PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/index.php)
-   LIVE PLC Questions And Answers (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   DC supplies for loop power (http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=11085)

godfrey November 2nd, 2004 07:48 PM

DC supplies for loop power
 
With control panel design being one of my duties, I can't help but snoop in other peoples cabinets when I am on site commissioning mine. I have noticed that some cabinets use linear power supplies for loop power. I prefer switching supplies. I haven't had problems. What's your preference?

elevmike November 2nd, 2004 07:58 PM

Well if you can get away with it....why not??

Doug_Adam November 2nd, 2004 08:19 PM

Usually I use switching supplies as well. Generally just the 24V control voltage.

I did have one application using some linear position sensors that seemed to have a problem with excessive noise on the switching power supply. In this case I used linear power supplies, one per unit.
This was a one off fix for a unique problem with a poorly designed (EMF) wise board and a cheapo switching power supply.

Same line, different board 100m away with a better quality power supply (Siemens), same linear position sensor, no problems.

Doug


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.

.