You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 28th, 2007, 04:35 AM   #1
manmeetvirdi
Member
India

manmeetvirdi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: India.
Posts: 750
Siemens Vs. Vipa PLC !!

Hi
Well has anybody used VIPA PLC's?
How they are performing w.r.t Siemens?
VIPA PLC's looks lot similar to that of Siemens PLC!
You can even load program made in Simatic Manager into these PLC !!
Also there sales representative claims that you can interchange existing Siemens DI/DO/AI/AO cards with that of Vipa PLC.
They say that VIPA is started by senior R&D head of Siemens Mr Wolfgang Seal.They claim that all product of VIPA are 30% cheaper then Siemens and 30% better in performance wise !!!!!!

Somebody having experice on this brand of PLC can shed some light on these claims.


Manmeet.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 04:46 AM   #2
s7xp.com
Member
Netherlands

s7xp.com is offline
 
s7xp.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 151
I use them a lot. No problems at all. All logics for simatic are usable for VIPA except parts for CP cards etc. These functions have to be rewritten. Use a speed 7 if possible. These CPU's are very very fast.
__________________
S7XP Manager - The tool for Step 7 projects
(Trending - Logging - Monitoring - Exporting - DB Initialize)
V2.21 supports troublefree upload of "actual values" from DBs
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 09:54 AM   #3
sapoleon
Member
Argentina

sapoleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: salta, salta
Posts: 308
We use some vipa Speed7, it works fine, we didn't implement nothing complicated so.. just a small line following applications.

I heard they are not 100% compatible, but... they are cheaper.
__________________
I am responsible for everything...
except my very responsibility.
J.P.Sartre
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 10:35 AM   #4
s7xp.com
Member
Netherlands

s7xp.com is offline
 
s7xp.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 151
You should not mix the brands if possible. Use VIPA I/O cards also.
__________________
S7XP Manager - The tool for Step 7 projects
(Trending - Logging - Monitoring - Exporting - DB Initialize)
V2.21 supports troublefree upload of "actual values" from DBs
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 11:49 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,442
"regular" i/o cards should be compatible. Only FMs and CPs are not compatible.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2007, 01:29 PM   #6
EKBist
Member
Russian Federation

EKBist is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: City
Posts: 101
M.Memory are not compatible.
VIPA and Siemens have the different size of M.memory
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2007, 02:25 PM   #7
s7xp.com
Member
Netherlands

s7xp.com is offline
 
s7xp.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 151
Thumbs up

VIPA runs with a cheap mmc card in case you need one. It runs also fine without it.
__________________
S7XP Manager - The tool for Step 7 projects
(Trending - Logging - Monitoring - Exporting - DB Initialize)
V2.21 supports troublefree upload of "actual values" from DBs
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 10:29 AM   #8
MikeDawkins
Member
United Kingdom

MikeDawkins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somerset
Posts: 39
I have used the 200 (DPM) series and the only configuration diference is that the CPU is set up as a profibus node in the HW manager. Apart from that all is the same as the regular Step7 with standard Siemens 300 & 400 series cpus. The advantage of the VIPA 200 series is the small footprint. The 300 series has the same footprint as the siemens 300. The speed7 is the same format as the 300 but considerably faster.

See the vipa website for details. vipa.de.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2011, 12:51 PM   #9
jose perez
Member
Spain

jose perez is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Valencia
Posts: 1
Hy! we work with VIPA Product and we've mixed CPU SIEMENS with CP VIPA 341 to communicate in ModBus with peripherical drives.
No problem
Only you have to know that VIPA doesn't have CP340 (simple serial PtP 232)
If you have a program made with it, you'll have to convert your protocol. If you use CP341... you can change it without do anything.
jose perez - Spain
www.bisiq.es
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2014, 10:34 PM   #10
mohamed yassen
Member
Egypt

mohamed yassen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: egypt
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jose perez View Post
Hy! we work with VIPA Product and we've mixed CPU SIEMENS with CP VIPA 341 to communicate in ModBus with peripherical drives.
No problem
Only you have to know that VIPA doesn't have CP340 (simple serial PtP 232)
If you have a program made with it, you'll have to convert your protocol. If you use CP341... you can change it without do anything.
jose perez - Spain
www.bisiq.es
please how i can connect between vipa 315 2ag12
and my laptop
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2014, 06:20 PM   #11
JERA
Member
Denmark

JERA is offline
 
JERA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 297
I have at a customer site recently changed some VIPA CPU's to Siemens 315-2 PN/DP due to many problems with communication between the VIPA systems and Siemens 315-2 PN/DP systems.

By the replacement I got solved the customer's communication problems, but also got a better scantime since it was old VIPA systems.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2014, 07:41 AM   #12
robinve
Member
Netherlands

robinve is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Wouw
Posts: 2
Benefit VIPA

Hello,

Another benefit about a IO module of VIPA, is when the electronics are damaged you only have to replace the module and not the whole socket. This is because the electronics are placed in the module and not in the socket.


Regards,

Robin
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7-200 Plc salah LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 6th, 2007 11:22 AM
communicating the gefanuc plc with the siemens plc siva_maddala LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 30th, 2006 09:34 AM
Communication on ethernet between AB PLC and Siemens PLC Chandrashekhar_basap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 28th, 2006 04:03 PM
Question in programming Siemens PLC stevenPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 18th, 2004 10:30 AM
Siemens S7-300 series PLC to PC communication Mahesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 7th, 2003 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


.