You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 22nd, 2018, 09:48 AM   #1
milmat1
Member
United States

milmat1 is offline
 
milmat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 175
Network cABLE LENGTH ?

I understand that 10/100 Ethernet recommends a max cable run of 100M (328ft).

With something like industrial Ethernet IP, Does this still hold true ?
And how do I extend this cable run say to 400- 500' ?
__________________
"Forgiveness is easier to obtain than Permission"!


MATT
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 10:01 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,653
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=4878

The above thread may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 10:03 AM   #3
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by milmat1 View Post
I understand that 10/100 Ethernet recommends a max cable run of 100M (328ft).

With something like industrial Ethernet IP, Does this still hold true ?
And how do I extend this cable run say to 400- 500' ?
That is definitely the standard, and still holds true. The physics of an Ethernet cable are the same, regardless of what protocol you run. There are two main options to extend:

1) use fiber instead of copper. Fiber can go for km.

2) Put a switch in the middle. The distance that matters is the length of the cable itself, not the overall size of the network. Note that this counts "powered" ports, like a switch, PLC, HMI, etc, not "unpowered" ports like a bulkhead connector.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 11:30 AM   #4
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
That is definitely the standard, and still holds true. .
But dont push it... my shop is about 300ft from my warehouse and I have a switch and each end as soon as they enter the buildings and I have issues, I can not put a switch in the middle
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 12:32 PM   #5
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 97
It may be a bit of overkill, but you can look into Ubiquiti Nanostation Locos. They will run around $50 a piece, and let you transmit up to 2 miles. Very simple to set up.

I used a set of these to bypass a run of fiber that had broke. Client didnt want to spend the money to fix it.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 01:19 PM   #6
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
But dont push it... my shop is about 300ft from my warehouse and I have a switch and each end as soon as they enter the buildings and I have issues, I can not put a switch in the middle
You could, but you probably shouldn't.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 01:23 PM   #7
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 784
You could extend the length but the data rat will slow down and error rate will go up. Why not install an ethernet extender and eliminate the problem
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 01:26 PM   #8
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is online now
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,949
+1 for the Nanostations, as long as it is not I/O data. We have quite a few Nanostations at various places for inter-PLC messaging and have almost zero trouble out of them. A side benefit is being able to go online with programming software wirelessly.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 04:11 PM   #9
milmat1
Member
United States

milmat1 is offline
 
milmat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 175
All Great replies, Thank You..


So if I add a switch, I can treat it as a repeater / extender ?


Also, I can switch over to fiber for the longer main backbone, so to speak..
__________________
"Forgiveness is easier to obtain than Permission"!


MATT
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 04:37 PM   #10
mbartoli
Member
United States

mbartoli is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cape Canaveral, FL
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryS View Post
You could extend the length but the data rat will slow down and error rate will go up.
I hate those slow data rats... usually set traps for them
__________________
Mark

Those who say it cannot be done shouldn't interrupt the people doing it.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 04:45 PM   #11
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by milmat1 View Post
All Great replies, Thank You..


So if I add a switch, I can treat it as a repeater / extender ?


Also, I can switch over to fiber for the longer main backbone, so to speak..
You can... But this does add another point of failure and consider if your future self will hate you for it.

Fiber good.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 04:51 PM   #12
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by milmat1 View Post
All Great replies, Thank You..


So if I add a switch, I can treat it as a repeater / extender ?


Also, I can switch over to fiber for the longer main backbone, so to speak..
Definitely recommend fiber for the backbone, as it will often futureproof you for high speed (gig, etc) requirements down the road. As a side benefit, it is basically immune to noise, and there is pretty much no possibility of any kind of electrical ground loop.

Yes, a switch is basically a repeater, with the added bonus that if you use multiple ports, it will limit most traffic to only go where required. I've never looked, but there are probably "ethernet extenders" out there which are simply a switch with only 2 ports.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2018, 06:52 AM   #13
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by milmat1
So if I add a switch, I can treat it as a repeater / extender ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post

Yes, a switch is basically a repeater, with the added bonus that if you use multiple ports, it will limit most traffic to only go where required. I've never looked, but there are probably "ethernet extenders" out there which are simply a switch with only 2 ports.
And get a quality switch, dont go cheap... Cisco or another good quality brand, they have managed or unmanaged switches

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/produc...hes/index.html
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2018, 10:59 AM   #14
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by milmat1 View Post
I understand that 10/100 Ethernet recommends a max cable run of 100M (328ft).
I'm sure somewhere there are conditions listed for those 100 meters and it's not running alongside a bunch of industrial motors and assorted high powered stuff.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2018, 09:14 PM   #15
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardosocea View Post
I'm sure somewhere there are conditions listed for those 100 meters and it's not running alongside a bunch of industrial motors and assorted high powered stuff.
Although shielded grounded Ethernet cable does help a lot
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OM4 Category Fiber Cable and Network Switch Compatibility tranh2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 11th, 2013 10:58 PM
AB 1784 PCMK B comms cable length exiled LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 31st, 2012 06:31 AM
s7 200 gaannesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 21st, 2008 12:33 AM
OT - Cable length KUKA Robot MartB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 14th, 2007 10:31 AM
ProFace FLEX I/O Network: cable spec. jdbrandt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 26th, 2004 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


.