You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 6th, 2020, 10:58 PM   #1
orense
Member
Norway

orense is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 183
Siemens CP343-1 Lean S7 connection to OPC Server

Hi all,

I have a CPU315-2 PN/DP with a CP card, which is CP343-1 Lean.
I have a PI server and am trying to connect to the Lean card.
I can ping the card so I know the cabling is working, but I am unable to connect using the PI connector for S7 protocol or via OPC UA.
I have used the default port number 4840, but am wondering if I should use 48010 instead.

Does anyone have any advice on this?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2020, 07:52 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,296
Port 102 for an S7 connection.
https://support.industry.siemens.com...dti=0&lc=en-WW


What are the connection details that you are using ?
Rack=0 and slot=2.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2020, 11:37 AM   #3
orense
Member
Norway

orense is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 183
Hi,

Thanks for that. Will try once I am back on site tomorrow.

I am using the CP in an extended rack built on a IM361 module, so the rack is 1, slot 11. The CPU is on rack 0 and slot 2.

Are there any other details you were thinking of?
There is not much more to specify, except the IP address, at least not in the CP configuration.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2020, 03:36 PM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,296
It doesnt matter that the CP is in a different slot.
You must specify the rack/slot of the CPU, and it is always 0/2 on an S7-300.


I think that the expansion IMs for S7-300 comes in versions with and without K-bus. Or is it for S7-400 ? I dont remember. Cant check it right now since I am away from my work PC. It could be worth checking that you have the right IM. Can you go online with the CPU via the CP ?
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2020, 04:00 PM   #5
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
It doesnt matter that the CP is in a different slot.
You must specify the rack/slot of the CPU, and it is always 0/2 on an S7-300.


I think that the expansion IMs for S7-300 comes in versions with and without K-bus. Or is it for S7-400 ? I dont remember. Cant check it right now since I am away from my work PC. It could be worth checking that you have the right IM. Can you go online with the CPU via the CP ?

Pretty sure that's the 400, with two busses. As far as I know, S7-300 has only 1 bus, and I think it's pretty much crappy MPI.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2020, 05:08 PM   #6
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,361
Since you have PN/DP CPU, you could try to connect CPU's IP. If it connects to PLC port then you have error somewhere
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2020, 09:40 PM   #7
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 169
Hello, I have a very similar setup, with CPU313C-2DP and a CP 343-1 Advanced. I am using the settings as explained by JesperMP. I hope the screenshot below will be helpful. Even confirmed with a non-Siemens tool that communication settings are correct.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2020-04-08_S7-300_sys.jpg (198.1 KB, 32 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2020, 09:47 PM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
Pretty sure that's the 400, with two busses. As far as I know, S7-300 has only 1 bus, and I think it's pretty much crappy MPI.
The S7-300 also has both P-bus and K-bus, with the K-bus being essentially MPI. Outside Siemens not much is known about the P-bus but it is used to address the regular I/O. Years back I think that I saw someone post about it working the same as the backplane on S5-100U.
IM360 + IM361 connects both K-bus and P-bus.
IM365 connects only P-bus.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2020, 09:15 AM   #9
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
The S7-300 also has both P-bus and K-bus, with the K-bus being essentially MPI. Outside Siemens not much is known about the P-bus but it is used to address the regular I/O. Years back I think that I saw someone post about it working the same as the backplane on S5-100U.
IM360 + IM361 connects both K-bus and P-bus.
IM365 connects only P-bus.

Huh, good to know. Thnx
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2020, 04:10 PM   #10
orense
Member
Norway

orense is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 183
Hi again,

A small update on this.
Seems like the infrastructure on the outside between the plc and our Scada goes through some firewall, where our IT department first has to determine how they need it to work. So for the moment Iím a bit stalled on this. Iíll bring it back up if needed when Iím getting around to having the OPC in the Scada reading data.

Thanks for now
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7 1500 OPC DA Server boneless LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 February 11th, 2016 03:37 AM
Siemens S7-300 MPI to OPC server connection Pete_S LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 18th, 2015 04:39 PM
OPC? Connecting S7-312C - PC. pietervdb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 7th, 2008 02:34 PM
Siemens CP343-1 U_SEND & U_RECV and S7 connection protocol Esa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 14th, 2006 04:19 AM
Yokogawa Dcs Opc Connection With Via Cc Server Of Siemens chauhanrasikendra LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 20th, 2005 03:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 PM.


.