You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 9th, 2018, 06:09 AM   #1
Ingis
Member
Belgium

Ingis is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oost-vlaanderen
Posts: 14
AB factory talk ME -> active user -> PLC

Hi,

I'm currently using the user implementation that factory talk studio ME has incorporated. The users, related to security level letters. This works perfectly for me. Only I want in my rslogix an if structure in one of my rungs depending on the user security level. Is this possible? So how do I get the logged in user in my hmi to my plc.

somebody has an idea? work around?

best regards,
Wesley
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 07:17 AM   #2
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 148
kuulkuum

Perhaps this forum thread will help you out.

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=102089
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 07:24 AM   #3
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 980
You should be able to use the Global Macro to transfer User Code to PLC. Look in the explorer pane for Global Connections > Macro Tab>Remote Macro 1-5. You can assign a PLC tag or expression to run these Macros.

Note: The Macro you create must be named Macro1 or Macro2, etc. It must have this naming convention to work.

Then Macro is > Form: Tag = Expression So your tag {[PLC]UserCode} and expression {CurrentUserHasCode}
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 02:16 AM   #4
Ingis
Member
Belgium

Ingis is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oost-vlaanderen
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
You should be able to use the Global Macro to transfer User Code to PLC. Look in the explorer pane for Global Connections > Macro Tab>Remote Macro 1-5. You can assign a PLC tag or expression to run these Macros.

Note: The Macro you create must be named Macro1 or Macro2, etc. It must have this naming convention to work.

Then Macro is > Form: Tag = Expression So your tag {[PLC]UserCode} and expression {CurrentUserHasCode}
thank you for the reply.

I've got it working like I wanted it thx!!

Last edited by Ingis; August 10th, 2018 at 02:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about ab factory talk view studio machine editin v 6.1 PERSPOLIS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 20th, 2015 11:34 AM
Factory Talk ME active x caddisjt1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 23rd, 2014 03:52 PM
AB Factory talk Me install problems MrQ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 8th, 2013 09:01 PM
KepServerEnterprise with Factory Talk View Se and Siemens S7 PLC enault LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 30th, 2009 08:02 AM
PLC AB model Slc 150 user manual? Platootod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 6th, 2003 06:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.


.