You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 11th, 2018, 09:58 PM   #1
BrettN
Member
Australia

BrettN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: WA
Posts: 6
Hi! Anybus gateway 7072 / RSlogix 5000

Hello Everyone,

I am trying to communicate to HMS Anybus gateway module 7072-B, via RSLogix 5000 V20. I have followed application note 'Anybus Communicator EtherNet/IP with Rockwell Studio 5000', located here:

https://www.anybus.com/support/file-...derCode=Ab7072

When I add the module (using the eds file) and try to change the IO data size in module definition, i am not able to save the configuration changes by clicking on the okay button which appears to do nothing. Therefore I can not modify the default settings which are: SINT, 16 bits input and 16 bits output.

Has anyone come across this before or a similar situation?

I've also tried to set the anybus up as generic ethernet module but am receiving comms faults when I do this. The application note mentions that RSLogix 5000 V20 should use the .eds file.

Thanks in advance,
Brett
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 12:13 AM   #2
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 394
Welcome to the site!

Which fault do you get when you set it up as Generic? Make sure the Data Type is "Data-SINT" when doing this. I've had a couple of modules change to "Data-INT" while I wasn't looking in the past. Also make sure the configuration on the Anybus end matches the sizes on the PLC end.

I just made a project in v20.03 with an L32E, added the EDS, and the sizes changed fine. Try adding the EDS again. Which version and which PLC are you using?

Last edited by Jeev; January 12th, 2018 at 12:33 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 12:37 AM   #3
BrettN
Member
Australia

BrettN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: WA
Posts: 6
Thanks for your reply Jeev.

When I set it up as a generic module the error is connection time out. I can ping the ABC gateway fine. I don't have the subnetwork (Modbus RTU device)connected at this point but imagine that I should be able to get a stable connection to the module without the subnetwork attached?

I will check that it is setup as a Data SINT and double check the IO sizes, I am pretty sure it all matches.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 01:24 AM   #4
BrettN
Member
Australia

BrettN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: WA
Posts: 6
Hi Jeev,

I am using RSLogix5000 v20.00.00, RSlinx Classic Lite 3.60.00, the PLC is an ABCLX 1756-L63. I unregistered the old eds and re-registered a fresh eds file downloaded from the support site linked above. I am still having the same issue with not being able to change the IO sizes. Strange that yours is working and mine isn't. Thanks for testing it out and your welcome to the site!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 01:36 AM   #5
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 430
Are you offline with PLC when you are trying to change it?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 02:55 AM   #6
BrettN
Member
Australia

BrettN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: WA
Posts: 6
Yes, I'm offline when making the module definition changes. I've tried the eds file with a different version of RSlogix , still no luck with being able to change the IO sizes from the default!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2018, 05:38 PM   #7
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 394
Have you tried starting a new project (Same version and hardware), and adding the AnyBus gateway in that? There may be an issue with the project file itself.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 09:07 AM   #8
nightline
Member
Netherlands

nightline is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Prinsenbeek
Posts: 335
I'm using these Anybus communicators for years, and configured them as follows:
I configured a "Generic Ethernet Module" with the following settings:
Comm Format: Data - SINT
Input Assembly Instance 100 Size 128 ( in my case ) Match this to your Anybus config
Output Assembly Instance 150 Size 40 ( In my case ) Match this to your Anybus config
Configuration Assembly Instance 1 Size 0

Never touched the Anybus EDS file...

I'm pretty sure that you have to configure the data registers in the Anybus so it matches the configuration in the PLC.
If you doesn't match these files, you will receive all kind of connection error's.

Last edited by nightline; January 15th, 2018 at 09:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 09:17 AM   #9
BrettN
Member
Australia

BrettN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: WA
Posts: 6
Hey Jeev, Yes, I tried that no luck with the .eds unfortunately.

Hi Nightline - thanks, I did manage to get an AB 7007 working with a generic ethernet module and similar settings to what you described (just different IO size).

Now I need to get the AB 7072B two port model working. The idea was to use the working configuration file from the AB7007 and modify the field bus type to 'Ethernet/IP & Modbus TCP port 2'. I would have thought this would work, but it didn't. I am not sure what other parameters need to be changed.
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:25 AM   #10
BrettN
Member
Australia

BrettN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: WA
Posts: 6
Hi all, just following up on this one. So I got the anybus gateway working in the end. The issue was the ENBT module in the ControlLogix PLC. I used a newer ethernet module - EN2T and the AB7072 communicated fine.

Thanks for your replies - great forum this is.
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:39 AM   #11
Stoffej
Member
Sweden

Stoffej is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Halmstad
Posts: 2
Hello,

There is a bug in Rockwells software after 20.03 (up to 25.xx I believe) where you couldn't change the I/O size.

You may also be able to update the firmware in the older ENBT module to get it running.

You only need to change the Fieldbus interface in the configuration to the 2-port version to get the exact same configuration running with the AB7072.

Best Regards,
Kristoffer
HMS Technical Support
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 5000 Fatal Error spowell LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 8th, 2016 10:15 AM
RSLogix 5000 & Emulate 5000 chandrapaul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 9th, 2016 03:50 AM
RSLogix Emulate 5000 Sakubh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 6th, 2015 11:52 AM
Strange Situation in RSLogix 5000 Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 3rd, 2015 04:58 PM
RSLogix 500 one shot vs RSLogix 5000 one shot Prayder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 29th, 2014 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


.