You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 29th, 2007, 07:25 AM   #1
e27978
Member
United States

e27978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: washington pa
Posts: 35
Micrologix 1000 replace relay with transistor

Im looking in to replacing a micrologix 1000 processor
(1761-L32BWA) with relay outputs.We usually need to replace this processor about every 8 months it cycles 30,000 times a day 6-7 days a week. Can this be replaced a micrologix 1000 with tranistor outputs and if so is there anything that I need to change to make this work. any help would be appricated



Dc/Inputs Relay/Outputs AC/Power
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 08:13 AM   #2
e27978
Member
United States

e27978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: washington pa
Posts: 35
Maby this is not possible I can not find anything with dc inputs and trans. out
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 08:30 AM   #3
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,120
The ML1000 does have solid state outputs see PDF below.
Also you might consider an upgrade to a ML1100 or ML1200 with a solid
state output expanison module. ( see PDF below)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ML1000Spec.pdf (39.9 KB, 42 views)
File Type: pdf ML1100Spec.pdf (140.7 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 09:51 AM   #4
TConnolly
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TConnolly is offline
 
TConnolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 6,147
I second Mickey. Upgrade to the ML1200. You get a lot more for just a little bit more money.
__________________
True craftsmanship is only one more power tool away.

That's the beauty of processors, they don't have emotions they just run code - The PLC Kid.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 12:39 PM   #5
e27978
Member
United States

e27978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: washington pa
Posts: 35
Im not woried to much about price im looking for the least complicated way. If I use a 1762-L24BWA controler with a 1762-OB8 output module. Can I use the same program and just change the addresses. It is a relitively small program but I am not a programer. even if I have to start fresh I should be able to figure it out.I Have never written my own just changed other peoples.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 01:13 PM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,862
Make sure the loads attached to the outputs do not exceed the current ratings of the transistor outputs.


Most likely, you can open your micrologix 1000 program, change the processor type, reassign the I/O addresses and be done with it.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 09:50 AM   #7
e27978
Member
United States

e27978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: washington pa
Posts: 35
Well I have started to convert my program I/O is fine but I have three errors with OSR instruction I know I have to change the osr instruction with the new type but dont know what I should enter for storage and output.
Attached Files
File Type: doc osr error.doc (77.0 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by e27978; July 10th, 2007 at 09:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 09:59 AM   #8
mgvol
Member
United States

mgvol is offline
 
mgvol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 746
Change the OSR instructions to ONS instructions and all will be good.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 11:05 AM   #9
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgvol
Change the OSR instructions to ONS instructions and all will be good.
The Micrologix 1000 uses OSR, but the 1200 uses ONS?!?

You're kidding me right?

AB went and flip flopped on the OSR/ONS thing again? I can accept the mnemonic differences between a PLC5 and a SLC, but among two different micrologix platforms?

I simply cannot understand why ab would do this...
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 11:16 AM   #10
mgvol
Member
United States

mgvol is offline
 
mgvol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 746
The 1200 and 1500 use OSR's, it's just a different looking instruction. The ONS is the instruction that would work/look the same in a 1200 or 1500. Don't ask me why...
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 06:29 PM   #11
jseavers
Member
United States

jseavers is offline
 
jseavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central WI
Posts: 112
Had this same problem about a year ago. I installed SSR's on outputs that had to switch alot and have had no problems since.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 08:20 PM   #12
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
Cycling 30,000 times a day I would definitely use transitor outputs, if the load exceeds the capabilities of the PLC then I would use SSR's to extend load capabilities.

www.crydom.com has good ssr's but Phoenix Contacts and some others have the smaller din rail type that also incorporate led's to show when energized.

If you go with the 1200 they offer output modules capable of up to 7A.

This is one of those situatiions where I would use transitor outputs and SSR's (or something) to isolate and better handle current loads.
__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 01:37 AM   #13
rPraveenkum
Member
India

rPraveenkum is offline
 
rPraveenkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 876
use ssr in the outputs
__________________
.................................................. .................................................. ..........................................
.................................................. .................................................. ..........................................
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu
Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 01:10 PM   #14
e27978
Member
United States

e27978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: washington pa
Posts: 35
Thanks for all the help changed the osr to ons. With no errors.


I beleive I will not exceed the current rating of the outputs.It controls a mac valve bank with five valves four opperating at 8.5 watts 24v . One opperating at 8.0 watts 24v . If I figured this right that should be 1.74 amp. At the most there are three active at one time.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 05:17 PM   #15
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,735
This may be a stupid question... But can you change the program? why do you have to cycle just under 21 times a min?, if its a production (ie. making parts) then I understand, but if its process control you may be able to cycle less times but hold the output longer and achieve the same results

Just thinking...
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between Relay and Transistor domint LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 3rd, 2017 09:12 AM
Micrologix 1000 dgreen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 16th, 2006 06:17 AM
SLC500 to MicroLogix 1000 using DH+/DF1 Converter SLC_USER LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 18th, 2005 10:03 AM
Transistor or relay outputs? Potter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 November 10th, 2004 10:37 AM
Micrologix 1000 John Grizia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 19th, 2002 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


.