PDA

View Full Version : Valid node numbers are between 0 and -1


jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 11:31 AM
Hi,

I have established a connection through rslinx.

When i try to configure the DH-1 driver with a node address by going to system options & system communications it will only let me enter a 'Valid node numbers are between 0 and -1'.

When i try to go online in RSlogix 500 with a node address of -1 i get the following message:

No response from processor at selected path/node

cannot connect to remote emulator.

Can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong?

ewb_3
November 19th, 2008, 11:44 AM
If you are using the DF1 driver, you need to use autoconfig. Use a Null modem cable between the processor and your computer, use RSlinx to connect to the SLC. Go to Communications then configure drivers then choose the Rs232DF1 driver. Auto config. Unless the SLC500 port was used for DH485, it will work. Otherwise, you need to use the 1747-Pic/AIC+ driver. Good luck

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 11:50 AM
I already have the driver configured and can see the SLC 5/03 as node 1 in RSlinx (laptop is node 0).

Problem is that RSlogix 500 will not allow me to assign node 1 to the driver, only -1.

OkiePC
November 19th, 2008, 11:55 AM
RSLogix500 does not assign node numbers to the device on the network, only to the communication channel for an offline file to be downloaded.

If you are trying to go online with a running processor, close any open file you have opened and then go to the who active screen and select go online from there.

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 11:55 AM
I thought i had a resolution when i saw this:

http://forums.mrplc.com/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=5852

But i am running version 7.10 build 9

OkiePC
November 19th, 2008, 11:57 AM
RSLogix can get you cornfused when you go online, depending on what the open file says about the system communications.

Are you trying to connect to an emulated PLC? or a real one?

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 11:59 AM
In RSlogix 500 if you go:

Tools
Options
System Communications (Tab)

you have:

Driver Route Processor Node
AB_DF1 Local -1d

The minus one came from the initial choice i was forced to make between 0 and -1...

Is this correct? The CPU node should be 1 shouldn't it?

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 12:02 PM
I can't go online in rslogix 500, i get the errorNo response from processor at selected path/node

cannot connect to remote emulator.

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 12:02 PM
its a real PLC

Michael Hunt
November 19th, 2008, 12:11 PM
What cable are you using? Is it serial port or DH+ port.

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 12:13 PM
One of these:

http://www.plccables.com/allen-bradley-usb-1747-CP3.html

ewb_3
November 19th, 2008, 02:30 PM
Do a search and find the two Harmony files. Delete them. With Linx off. Linx will re-create the files when you start it up again. It might have gone into confusion with the changes.

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 02:42 PM
I did a search but culdn't find those files...

OkiePC
November 19th, 2008, 02:47 PM
When you go online from RSLogix, are you going through the Comms -> Who Active Go Online menu option?

If so, you should be able to select the processor from the DF1 driver in a RSLinx Who Active window.

Just changing the RSLogix mode selector from OFFLINE to ONLINE will try to use the System Comms settings which are, apparently, set up for emulator mode in your case. So, don't use that method to go online, go through the RSLogix "Comms" menu item, then the "Who Active Go Online" choice.

Paul

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 02:53 PM
When you go online from RSLogix, are you going through the Comms -> Who Active Go Online menu option?

If so, you should be able to select the processor from the DF1 driver in a RSLinx Who Active window.

Just changing the RSLogix mode selector from OFFLINE to ONLINE will try to use the System Comms settings which are, apparently, set up for emulator mode in your case. So, don't use that method to go online, go through the RSLogix "Comms" menu item, then the "Who Active Go Online" choice.

Paul

I cannot go online in RSLogix...i will post some pictures

ewb_3
November 19th, 2008, 03:02 PM
Harmony.hrc
Harmony

Both should be under RSCommon. If RSlinx has run, it will have generated those two files. If not, you may have to un and re install Linx.

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 03:11 PM
they aren't in there but rslinx has run and regitered the slc fine...i'll uninstall and reinstall and see what happens, thanks

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 03:16 PM
First pic shows rslinx connected

next 3 pics show me being forced to enter -1 into the node address and not being allowed to go online

does this have anything to do with me using a usb serial cable? Does the SLC 5/03 automatcially default to a different protocol or something? Despite the fact i can see in rslinx?

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 03:22 PM
see attached excel file

Mickey
November 19th, 2008, 03:45 PM
jimmy, go back and reread okiePC's post #14. See pictures below.

What you are trying to do in the doc you posted is useless and will not get you online.

Click on Who Active Go Online

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/uploads/ClickonWhoActive.JPG

Then Select processor then click Ok.

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/uploads/SelectProcessorthenClickOk.JPG

If you don't have a matching file you may be ask to upload.

OkiePC
November 19th, 2008, 03:50 PM
I have no experience with the USB-485 converter you are using, did you install any required drivers that it needs?

Do you have a screenshot of RSLinx showing the PLC you are trying to connect with?

If you can see it in RSLinx, try going online like this and don't worry about the system preferences...

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/uploads/who.JPG

MorphuisOGrady
November 19th, 2008, 03:51 PM
Well Jimmy you langer boy!!!

Mickey
November 19th, 2008, 03:54 PM
Well Jimmy you langer boy!!!

HMMMM? which one is he?

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=langer

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 03:54 PM
I cannot do who ctive go online in rslogix, when i try nothing happens, no error message nothing. The frustrationg thing is that i can do it in rslinx...

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 03:57 PM
number 3 seems to be the closest fit!! haha

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OGgLlmquZpU

http://www.langerland.com/

Mickey
November 19th, 2008, 03:57 PM
I cannot do who ctive go online in rslogix, when i try nothing happens, no error message nothing. The frustrationg thing is that i can do it in rslinx...

I'll repeat okiePC, screen-shot - show us what you see.

Michael Hunt
November 19th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Langer is the Irish slang for person from Cork

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 04:22 PM
it is often used to describe people outside the county bounds too!!

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 04:32 PM
Lads,

When in RSLogix 500 I do the following:

Click on comms tab
Then click on 'who active go online'

and nothing happens, no error message, no box, nothing.

I re-installed RSLinx but still cannot find the harmony files mentioned in post 16...

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 04:39 PM
downloaded rxlinx (non lite version) solved the problem....sorry for taing up som much of your time over something so small, i relly appeciate your help, cheers.

Mickey
November 19th, 2008, 05:25 PM
downloaded rxlinx (non lite version) solved the problem....sorry for taing up som much of your time over something so small, i relly appeciate your help, cheers.

HMMM? confused. You can't just download a non-lite version. You have to pay for it. RSLinx lite should have (will) work with the processor you have. What ver. did you have? complete cat. number. Was it some kind of starter ver?

jimmycooker
November 19th, 2008, 05:28 PM
The lite version was the one availabel on the rockwell site...i couldn't find the harmony files before i installed linx 2.1, they now appear as a separat entity in my add/remove programs area...