PDA

View Full Version : Ethernet Connection doesn't work... Simatic Manager


Combo
July 6th, 2009, 02:42 AM
I need a VPN connection to our customer his PLC.

As a test I tried monitorring on a machine that runs in our company (no VPN as test), it's connected on the company's ethernet.

I made an integrated project. Problem I have, I cannot monitor in the CPU from my desk via the ethernet. With Accesible Nodes I can see the CPU, but not the blocks...

It's a VIPA CPU, there are 2 OP277's connected, all together on a x005 switch...

dimmarkov
July 6th, 2009, 03:20 AM
Hello,
you shouldn't use accessible nodes for that.
Select offline blocks folder and click on 'online' button.

Regards Mitko

Combo
July 6th, 2009, 03:21 AM
It's because it's a VIPA, I called with someone who knows Vipa well... 2 connections limitation. But I can download new firmware:
ftp://ftp.vipa.de/support/firmware/system%20300S

So I can get 4 connections, then My problem is solved.