You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread September 1st, 2016, 04:13 PM   #1
Oleksandr_Husyev
Member
Ukraine

Oleksandr_Husyev is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mariupol, Ukraine
Posts: 70
Siemens S7-300 AI HART module problem

Hello dear experts!
In my current project I have four Rosemount flowmeters (4-20 mA + HART) connected to AI8x16bit HART module (6ES7 331-7TF01-0AB0). Primary variables (current flowrate) I plan to receive via 4-20 mA signals (channels 0-3) from PIW256-PIW262. Also I want to receive additional information from the flowmeters (temperature and pressure) by HART protocol. I set 8 HART variables (Var1 address 272, Var2 address 277 etc. up to Var8 address 307) on HART Variables tab in AI module properties window in HW Config.

Could I read these HART variables simply like this:

L PID 272 //Var1 value in REAL

T MD 100

L PIB 276 //Var1 status in HEX

T MB 104

L PID 277 //Var2 value in REAL

T MD 105

L PIB 281 //Var2 status in HEX

T MB 109

.... etc. ?

Or do I need to call SFC58/ SFC59 additionally for this task?
I don't have flowmeters yet, so I can't test this live.

When I check a diagnostic buffer of the AI HART module in online I see there 2 messages:
1. "ADC/DAC error. Event ID: 16#F553:8044"
2. "Module without parameters. Event ID: 16#F553:8006"
Time stamps are absent for both messages.
The first one I guess comes because that I haven't any signal 4-20 mA connected to my module.
But the second message about parameters confuses me a little. I think I make all setting via module properties in HW Config in Step7. Or I need to set module parameters with SFC58 in my program?
P.S. SF led on module is off.

Thanks a lot for any your help or advice!!!
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 1st, 2016, 07:07 PM   #2
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 3,029
Although I've used HART hundreds of times to configure field instruments, I have never used a HART Analog input.

I skipped all the configuration, status and diagnostics in the manual that came up in a web search for 6ES7 331-7TF01-0AB0 manual:
ET 200M distributed I/O device HART analog modules,
and went to page 70 where it shows "Structure of User data".

The analog input is 'value in S7 format'.
The HART analog input is IEEE (754) 4 byte (32 bit) floating point.
Quality codes are hexadecimal.

I can't remember a disclosure of HART AI setup or useage on this forum or any other forum in the past 7-8 years.

When you discover the answers to your questions, it would benefit the community if you'd answer them, unless someone else pops up the meantime with answers.
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 2nd, 2016, 02:15 AM   #3
Oleksandr_Husyev
Member
Ukraine

Oleksandr_Husyev is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mariupol, Ukraine
Posts: 70
Thanks for fast reply! Do you mean that I don't need to make any configuration in my Step7 program via SFC, but only via AI module's properties in HW Config?
Because manual is not quite clear as for configuration, they give a code sample for configuration via SFC58 somehow.
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 2nd, 2016, 03:28 AM   #4
Phill77
Member
United Kingdom

Phill77 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northants
Posts: 42
Hi Oleksandr,

I have successfully read Hart data from that module exactly how you are suggesting. I did not need to use SFC 58/59, I just configured the variable addresses in HW Config and directly read the real values in the program as you suggest.

I also see the "Module without parameters. Event ID: 16#F553:8006" error even though it is all working fine and there is no error on the header diagnostic buffer. I guess that it is an inactive error and dates back to when my Hart sensors were not connected.

Hope that helps,
Phill
  Reply With Quote
Unread September 2nd, 2016, 04:13 AM   #5
Oleksandr_Husyev
Member
Ukraine

Oleksandr_Husyev is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mariupol, Ukraine
Posts: 70
Dear Phill77!
Great!!! Thank you very much for help!!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7 + wonderware network communication problem ThePortLion LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 22nd, 2013 08:02 AM
Change Siemens S5-95U to S7 1214c problem Citystars LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 1st, 2012 01:42 PM
Communication with Siemens S7 300, without using a CP card. kahorn03 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 May 15th, 2010 08:13 AM
Siemens S7 Ethernet Problem S7Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 4th, 2008 03:51 PM
S7 300 SM331 Analog Inputs Problem; Relative DC leval of adjacent inputs. David Torrens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 10th, 2004 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


.