You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 23rd, 2005, 03:42 AM   #1
e_pramod
Member
India

e_pramod is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 29
Direct logic PLC, DL-06 I/O expanssion

hello,
I have used DL-06 PLC in One application,
I used 4 chaneel 3 analog input module b'se 8 channel AI module is not available in DL-06 series & One ethernet module. 24 digital output required in my application ,how expand the i/o does any expantion module is available in DL06 PLC?. B'se this PLC support 100 I/O, but how this expansion posible in DL-06 PLC
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2005, 06:36 AM   #2
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,879
The maximum I/O count is based on a configuration using four discrete I/O expansion cards, which have more points per card than analog. It also doesn't allow for ethernet or other expansion units, which take up an I/O slot.

You have some choices. You can upgrade to a DL-205 PLC, which has more I/O slots. You could add another DL-06 PLC and use a serial communications link beween the two PLCs to get the I/O status into the base DL-06. This is how I'd go.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2005, 07:58 AM   #3
jimpad
Member
United States

jimpad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paducah, KY
Posts: 88
You might be able to use Terminator I/O w/DL06.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2005, 10:01 AM   #4
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,214
Terminator I/O would work using the MODBUS RTU Slave interface and DL06 Port 2 or the new D0-DCM communication card. You'll have to write the code but fortunately it's fairly easy. Even the T1H-CTRIO is usable in this mode.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC to PLC I/O jwright LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 August 23rd, 2005 11:46 PM
Direct Logic 06 Need Some More Help AGENTTINFOIL LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 7th, 2005 07:16 PM
I/O Comm. problem btw PLC & HMI WFox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 31st, 2003 01:09 PM
Beginner-help sizing PLC w/large I/O DickDV LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 31st, 2002 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


.