You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 28th, 2010, 12:14 PM   #1
controlled
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

controlled is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: bowmanville
Posts: 417
OT, plcs.net not remembering password

This is not a PLC question, but a problem i have been having for a few days on this site.

I log on to this site many times a day from my office pc, and my laptop. I have my user name and password set to "Remember Me".

Over the last few days, when I log on, I have to re-enter my user name and password. This is happening with both computers.

Is anyone else having this problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 12:30 PM   #2
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,207
I've noticed this at a number of sites, using Firefox and Internet Explorer. I'm not sure what's going on. I just re-enter them and don't have a problem afterward.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 01:35 PM   #3
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is offline
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA, US
Posts: 6,662
I too have had this problem

I did upgrade my firefox to the latest version but that shouldn't have erased the cookies that store the password. However my Macs and IE8 also required that I enter my password again and I haven't upgraded them.
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 01:44 PM   #4
controlled
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

controlled is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: bowmanville
Posts: 417
The problem that I am having is, I have to reenter name and password every time. This could be 10-15 times a day.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 01:44 PM   #5
danw
Member
United States

danw is online now
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,762
My copy of IE 7 did it on Thursday or Friday of last week.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 03:00 PM   #6
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is offline
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA, US
Posts: 6,662
A lot of problems can be fixed by deleting your cookies

Search for all the plctalk and plcs.net cookies and delete them. It will not do any harm now that your browser is already screwed up.
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 03:49 PM   #7
controlled
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

controlled is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: bowmanville
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Nachtwey View Post
Search for all the plctalk and plcs.net cookies and delete them. It will not do any harm now that your browser is already screwed up.

Ive already cleared all cookies with the issue still happening. I just logged on using my wifes laptop, set it to "Remember Me", logged off, then back on. It still asks me to reenter info.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 05:36 PM   #8
Phil Melore
Administrator
United States

Phil Melore is offline
 
Phil Melore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY state
Posts: 530
Hi,

Please try in the following order:

1 log out of forum
2 delete the plctalk.net cookies
3 clear your cache
4 close ie / firefox
5 start ie / firefox back up
6 go to http://www.plctalk.net/qanda
7 log in
8 do some activity like reading a post, etc

close browser again and restart. Visit the forum and should be fine.

PM or email me if still problems.

Enjoy,
__________________
Phil Melore
PLCS.net
phil@plcs.net
Learn PLC Programming...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2010, 01:34 PM   #9
Doug-P
Member
United States

Doug-P is offline
 
Doug-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 1,243
Worked for me. Thanks, that WAS getting frustrating.
__________________
Let's eat Grandma!

Let's eat, Grandma!

Words are very important, but punctuation saves lives...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2010, 10:58 PM   #10
Scooter
Member
United States

Scooter is offline
 
Scooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 143
Same here over the weekend using IE, ok now.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2010, 05:23 AM   #11
curlyandshemp
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

curlyandshemp is offline
 
curlyandshemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooter View Post
Same here over the weekend using IE, ok now.
Me too, and I check posts on average once or twice a day.
__________________
Work to Ride,
Then Ride to Work

I would rather have a bottle in front of me..
than have a frontal lobotomy
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2010, 07:52 AM   #12
TimothyMoulder
Member
United States

TimothyMoulder is offline
 
TimothyMoulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Just a bit northeast of nowhere
Posts: 1,091
Worked for Chrome as well
__________________
"Making no mistakes is what establishes the certainty of victory, for it means conquering an enemy that is already defeated." -- Sun Tzu

My LinkedIn Profile: http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view...15&trk=tab_pro

My Unitronics Blog: http://forum.unitronics.com/index.ph...blog&blogid=16
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2010, 09:14 PM   #13
Phil Melore
Administrator
United States

Phil Melore is offline
 
Phil Melore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY state
Posts: 530
It happened to me too actually... but I didn't realize the cause at the time .

I made a modification to the forum program. Right after that I powered off my computer (confuser??) and added a 23" widescreen monitor so I can work and see email at the same time... (highly recommended if you have an 'extra' +/- $150).

Anyway, I went back to the forum a short while later and had to login. I didn't think anything of it at the time but I guess my 'modification' killed everyone's cookies.

I just had to log back in and it remembered me again (firefox 3.6.2). I expect most people should be ok doing the same but if not please do what I mentioned a few posts ago. That should work for everyone else.

Sorry...

Enjoy,
__________________
Phil Melore
PLCS.net
phil@plcs.net
Learn PLC Programming...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2010, 10:45 PM   #14
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Melore View Post
I made a modification to the forum program. Right after that I powered off my computer (confuser??) and added a 23" widescreen monitor so I can work and see email at the same time... (highly recommended if you have an 'extra' +/- $150).

Enjoy,

Where did you get a 23" monitor for $150 (USD?) Was it new?

Was it heavy on the plus side of $150?
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 06:07 PM   #15
Phil Melore
Administrator
United States

Phil Melore is offline
 
Phil Melore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY state
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey View Post
Where did you get a 23" monitor for $150 (USD?) Was it new?

Was it heavy on the plus side of $150?
Nope, a refurb for US$149.99 with free shipping. Looks and works like new though. From here
I ended up getting 2 from them...


__________________
Phil Melore
PLCS.net
phil@plcs.net
Learn PLC Programming...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAC 50 Operator Terminal/HMI Password? Safebuster LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 18th, 2009 04:35 PM
Maple User Number, Password check PGilbert LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 17th, 2008 07:40 AM
ProTool Messaging and Password Setting John-P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 14th, 2008 02:37 AM
ProTool v6, managing of passwords Valera LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 18th, 2006 12:07 PM
Changes password on the Panelview screen Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 29th, 2004 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


.